obzirno korištenje

English translation: responsible utilisation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:obzirno korištenje
English translation:responsible utilisation
Entered by: mxstojki

09:15 May 8, 2011
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / kulturna dobra
Croatian term or phrase: obzirno korištenje
Grad poduzima mjere obzirnog korištenje svojih spomenika ...
mxstojki
responsible utilisation
Explanation:
Predlog: The city takes all measures for responsible utilisation of monuments
Selected response from:

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1responsible utilisation
Vesna Maširević
4conscientious ...
Mirela Dorotic
4considerate treatment
Dragana Samardžijević
3efficient utilization
TheCaptainVlad


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsible utilisation


Explanation:
Predlog: The city takes all measures for responsible utilisation of monuments


    Reference: http://home.vicnet.net.au/~plcvic/
    Reference: http://www.ecolinkpower.co.uk/page.php?page=biomass_nrg
Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandra07
1 day 1 hr
  -> hvala ;)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considerate treatment


Explanation:
Obzirom da se spomenici ne "koriste" u smislu kako se mogu koristiti marine ili sume i da rijec "koristiti" u recenici verovatno nije imala bukvalno znacenje, gledala sam da nadjem drugacije primjere:

"It seems to me that it had no other rationale than to show that we are not simply the country of entertainers, but also that of engineers and builders called from across the world to build bridges, viaducts, stations and major monuments of modern industry, the Eiffel Tower deserves to be treated with consideration."
http://www.todayinsci.com/E/Eiffel_Gustave/EiffelGustave-Quo...

"Consideration should also be given to the long-term impact of permanent monuments, and subjects should be of a stature able to weather the vagaries of time, changing attitudes etc....In the case of smaller items such as plaques, Parks would negotiate with the sponsor a one-time donation to a general monuments maintenance account whose funds are applied to the cyclical treatment of the collection."
http://www.nycgovparks.org/sub_things_to_do/attractions/publ...

Dragana Samardžijević
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vesna Maširević: ovde se verovatno misli na zgrade (koje su zbog svog istorijskog znacaja proglasene spomenicima kulture/historical monuments zbog cega je i upotrebljena rec koriscenje a sem toga considerate treatment se odnosi na ljude a ne na objekte
32 mins
  -> Nadam se da sam dala objasnjenje i reference koje opravdavaju moje misljenje.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
efficient utilization


Explanation:
Smatram da bi se ovo primarno odnosilo na efikasnost upotrebe.

TheCaptainVlad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conscientious ...


Explanation:
Mislim da se tu radi o ovom 'popularnom' pojmu (pridjev) koji se najčešće koristi u ekološkom kontekstu.

Mirela Dorotic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search