deficitarna zanimanja

English translation: scarce skills/occupations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:deficitarna zanimanja
English translation:scarce skills/occupations
Entered by: proanglica

16:37 Nov 10, 2011
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Croatian term or phrase: deficitarna zanimanja
Deficitarna zanimanja u područjima posebne državne skrbi...?
Alianora
scarce skills/occupations
Explanation:

Poslovno upravni rjecnik, V. Ivir

deficitarno zanimanje - scarce skill/occupation
..............................................................................

Selected response from:

proanglica
Grading comment
vjerovat ću profesoru Iviru. hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shortage of professionals
Mihailolja
4 +1deficitary proffesions
Davor Ivic
4 +1occupations in demand
Sanja Staklenac
4scarce skills/occupations
proanglica
4shortage occupations
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deficitary proffesions


Explanation:
Primjeri na linku http://www.linguee.com/english-german/translation/deficitary...


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-german/translation/deficitary...
Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darko Pauković
9 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occupations in demand


Explanation:
Prijedlog.

Evo još jedan link:
http://www.immigration.ca/permres-qc-list_occupations.asp


    Reference: http://www.migrationexpert.com.au/visa/australian_migration_...
    Reference: http://www.ukimmigration.com/news/2006_11_13/uk/skills_short...
Sanja Staklenac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Pokupec (X)
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shortage occupations


Explanation:
or insufficient occupations
ex. Did you know that by the year 2020, there will be an estimated shortage of 800,000 nurses?


    Reference: http://www.visabureau.com/uk/shortage-occupations-list.aspx
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shortage of professionals


Explanation:
Commonly used phrase in the UK to express a lack of workers in a particular area.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22shortage+of+professional...
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Franušić (X)
17 hrs
  -> Hvala Una!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scarce skills/occupations


Explanation:

Poslovno upravni rjecnik, V. Ivir

deficitarno zanimanje - scarce skill/occupation
..............................................................................



proanglica
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vjerovat ću profesoru Iviru. hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search