nadogradnja

English translation: upgrades

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:nadogradnja
English translation:upgrades
Entered by: Zdenka Ivkovcic

08:47 Apr 6, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Croatian term or phrase: nadogradnja
...ovisno o nadogradnji koju pruža mrežni operator.
Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
upgrades
Explanation:
Nisam sto posto siguran da li sam razumeo kontekst iz ovog isecka, ali kada se radi o tehnici, obicno su to 'upgrades', ili mozda u jednini - ne znam tacno o cemu je rec.

Pogledajte dole navedeni sajt: "Network upgrades over the next decade will eventually lead to fibre supplying clusters of around 50 to 200 houses..."
Selected response from:

Mark Daniels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4upgrades
Mark Daniels
5upgrade
Anel Kovacevic
4upgrades
Mark Daniels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
upgrades


Explanation:
Nisam sto posto siguran da li sam razumeo kontekst iz ovog isecka, ali kada se radi o tehnici, obicno su to 'upgrades', ili mozda u jednini - ne znam tacno o cemu je rec.

Pogledajte dole navedeni sajt: "Network upgrades over the next decade will eventually lead to fibre supplying clusters of around 50 to 200 houses..."


    Reference: http://www.budde.com.au/Reports/Contents/Australia-Broadband...
Mark Daniels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dragan Jonić
6 mins
  -> thanks, mislim da nema nekog drugog izraza?

agree  V&M Stanković: svakako - u datom kontekstu
6 hrs

agree  Ingrid Lovric
8 hrs

agree  dkalinic: Obično se rabi jednina - upgrade.
1 day 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upgrades


Explanation:
Nisam sto posto siguran da li sam razumeo kontekst iz ovog isecka, ali kada se radi o tehnici, obicno su to 'upgrades', ili mozda u jednini - ne znam tacno o cemu je rec.

Pogledajte dole navedeni sajt: "Network upgrades over the next decade will eventually lead to fibre supplying clusters of around 50 to 200 houses..."


    Reference: http://www.budde.com.au/Reports/Contents/Australia-Broadband...
Mark Daniels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upgrade


Explanation:
since the source term is a noun and originally in singular, I think "upgrade" is correct. If it was upgrades, source term should be "nadogradnjE" Moreover, if plural is used, it might be mistaken for "upgrades", as a verb in third person

Anel Kovacevic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search