suhi obrok

English translation: packed lunch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:suhi obrok
English translation:packed lunch
Entered by: bjuric2

01:10 Apr 26, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
Croatian term or phrase: suhi obrok
Suhe obroke najavite kod šefa sale ili na recepciji najmanje 12 sati ranije (listed in the house rules of a hotel)
bjuric2
packed lunch
Explanation:
This is the nearest reference I found from a Croatian newspaper:
"ťPolicijska uprava zagrebačka svim je policijskim službenicima (temeljne i kriminalističke policije), koji su neposredno bili uključeni u rad na osiguranju nogometne utakmice osigurala suhi obrok, tzv. ťlunch paketŤ"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-26 09:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hotels offer packed lunches not lunch packs, as in this example:
\"Packed Lunches can be ordered from reception for guests to take out with them on their day trips or to take with them on the day of their departure. Please order your packed lunch at the Reception Desk on the preceeding evening.\"
Trefeddian Hotel, Aberdyfi, Wales
http://www.trefwales.com/restaurant/restaurant.htm
Selected response from:

Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5packed lunch
Krys Williams
4 +4lunch pack, lunch box
Ljiljana Malovic
5box lunch
Karen Ordanic
5lunch bag
Ivan Lajnvas


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lunch pack, lunch box


Explanation:
Lunch pack je paket sa ruckom (doslovno prevedeno)
Lunch box je samo opcija

Vodite racuna o gramatici prilikom prevoda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 26 mins (2005-04-26 06:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Jos nest: Lunch bag je jos jedna opcija.
To je hrana koja se dobija kad se npr. ide na jednodnevni izlet iz hotela u kome ste odsjeli.
Pastete, kifle, sokici i slicno, znaci, suva hrana, a ne kuhana.
Izvan konteksta vojske, ali hrana je hrana. Samo mozda upakovana u drugo pakovanje.
Obicno upakovano u papirne kese sa znakom hotela.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-26 07:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jos nesto u vezi sa gramatikom koju sam spomenula:
Gramatika moze da promijeni smisao, naime, lunch pack je paket sa ruckom (pack je imenica, a lunch je pridjev)
[najbukvalniji prevod bi bio \'ruckovni paket\'-smijesan prevod i gotovo nemoguc, ali pomaze da se zapamti gramatika].
Kod \'packed lunch\' se se ne zna da li je rucak suv ili kuvan. Upakovan rucak se moze kupiti i u restoranu ali ga ne mozete pojesti bez kasike ili viljuske i noza, pa prema tome nije suha hrana.

ovdje se radi o suvoj (dakle ne kuvanoj hrani)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-26 07:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

packed lunch - lunch je imenica, packed je pridjev. na ovaj nacin se dakle potpuno mijenja smisao

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkalinic
17 mins
  -> hvala

agree  gordana djordjevic
43 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Valentina Balšić
1 hr
  -> hvala

neutral  Mark Daniels: Slazem se da je potrebno biti pazljiv sa gramatikom, ali i duh jezika se mora uzeti u obzir! Nikada nisam koristio "lunch pack" za ono sto sam svaki dan nosio u skolu! "Packed lunch" podrazumeva suvu hranu: mogu navesti citat iz recnika, ali nema mesta!
1 hr
  -> slazem se da to podrazumeva suvu hranu ali i kuvanu. posto je ovo dio recenice 'listed in the house rules of a hotel' meni se cinilo da 'lunch bag' takodjer odgovara. moja djeca u skolu nose 'lunch box' ali ovo je tekst za hotel, a tu se obicno daje kesa.

agree  SSL-Maida B
6 hrs
  -> hvala

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
packed lunch


Explanation:
This is the nearest reference I found from a Croatian newspaper:
"ťPolicijska uprava zagrebačka svim je policijskim službenicima (temeljne i kriminalističke policije), koji su neposredno bili uključeni u rad na osiguranju nogometne utakmice osigurala suhi obrok, tzv. ťlunch paketŤ"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-26 09:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hotels offer packed lunches not lunch packs, as in this example:
\"Packed Lunches can be ordered from reception for guests to take out with them on their day trips or to take with them on the day of their departure. Please order your packed lunch at the Reception Desk on the preceeding evening.\"
Trefeddian Hotel, Aberdyfi, Wales
http://www.trefwales.com/restaurant/restaurant.htm



    Reference: http://www.vjesnik.hr/pdf/2000%5C08%5C25%5C17A17.PDF
Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mac9lxx (X)
1 hr

agree  pltsanve: works for google extremely well
4 hrs

agree  Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic: should be: NATO officers get "lunch pack" when leaving for a long trip...
4 hrs

disagree  Ljiljana Malovic: packed lunch je 'upakovani rucak' - doslovno prevedeno. cak i u samoj recenici se kaze 'tzv. lunch paket' zasto ga onda nepotrebno prebacivati u packed lunch?
5 hrs

disagree  dkalinic: Slažem se s komentarom malov000
5 hrs

agree  Mihailolja
5 hrs

agree  Mark Daniels: ja sam odrastao u Velikoj Britaniji, i ceo zivot govorim "packed lunch", eto jedan razlog :) (inace, primetio sam i da se cesto koristi "lanc paket" na hr/sr itd. a u stvari to se nesto ne koristi na engl. govornom podrucju). AmE kaze "lunch bag"
6 hrs

agree  V&M Stanković
10 hrs

agree  ivanamdb
18 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lunch bag


Explanation:
Ovdje se radi o vrećici sa suhom hranom koja se u hotelu može naručiti umjesto nekog obroka, a često u turističkim aranžmanima imate jednodnevne izlete iz svojeg hotela. To je onda lunch bag. Koristi se kao obična imenica, dakle: ...your lunch bag(s) at the reception or...

Ivan Lajnvas
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
box lunch


Explanation:
http://www.factmonster.com/ipd/A0350202.html
http://facilities.princeton.edu/dining/_Reunions/Major_Year/...
http://www.japantoday.com/e/?content=feature&id=876


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-26 20:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.siam.org/meetings/ds99/htlinfo.htm
http://travelyellowstone.com/dynamic/mz_viewer.htm?articleid...

Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search