zasnivanje založnog prava

English translation: to institute a lien

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:zasnivanje založnog prava
English translation:to institute a lien
Entered by: PoveyTrans (X)

10:46 Sep 29, 2006
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / Government Development Program
Croatian term or phrase: zasnivanje založnog prava
From an investment document...
PoveyTrans (X)
to institute a lien
Explanation:
Lien = zalozno pravo (an all-encompassing term, includes mortgages and other security interests)

"In law, a lien is a form of security interest granted over an item of property to secure the payment of a debt or performance of some other obligation. The owner of the property, who grants the lien, is referred to as the lienor and the person who has the benefit of the lien is referred to as the lienee.

In the United States, the term lien generally refers to a wide range of encumbrances and would include other forms of mortgage or charge. In the U.S., a lien characteristically refers to non-possessory security interests (see generally: Security interest - categories)."
Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lien)

The typical legal phrase is "to institute a lien"...
http://www.google.ba/search?hl=bs&q="institute a lien"&meta=
Selected response from:

Almir Comor MITI
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala Vam puno!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to institute a lien
Almir Comor MITI
5originating mortgage (loans)
Ariana Koši
5creating a security right
alen botica
3establishing a law of pledge
ciovo


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
establishing a law of pledge


Explanation:
I think this should do.


    Reference: http://www.law.com/jsp/decisionstate.jsp?id=1030343771294
    Reference: http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=us&vo...
ciovo
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
creating a security right


Explanation:
PDF] EIB – Europska ivesticijska banka (European Investment Bank)Format datoteke: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... dobiven da bi se ista financirala ili (ii) na bilo koje založno pravo nad ... (vii) if (i) the beneficiary of any security right over any assets of the ...
www.mfin.hr/download.php?id=969 - Slične stranice

[PDF] Global Survey on Secured TransactionsFormat datoteke: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Prikaži kao HTML
Intangible movable property (eg investment securities, specific contracts) ... Register a security right for movable property, once the agreement is ...
rru.worldbank.org/PapersLinks/Open.aspx?id=3568 - Slične stranice


Jargon BusterA glossary of key terms used in loan finance ... A Bond and Floating Charge creates a similar security right covering all the assets of a business ...
www.socialinvestmentscotland.com/help.cfm?page_ID=59 - 20k -


i believe this is it


alen botica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
originating mortgage (loans)


Explanation:
http://www.apn.hr/uzosk-vb.php
Model 1:
* založno pravo (hipoteka) na nekretnini u omjeru visine

http://www.mvpei.hr/view1/download/2005/08/31/GLOSAR_bankars...
mortgage n. hipoteka, založnica, založno pravo;
hipotekarni kredit/zajam

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/mortgage
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mortgage
http://www.flofr.com/licensing/MBlist.htm

Ariana Koši
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to institute a lien


Explanation:
Lien = zalozno pravo (an all-encompassing term, includes mortgages and other security interests)

"In law, a lien is a form of security interest granted over an item of property to secure the payment of a debt or performance of some other obligation. The owner of the property, who grants the lien, is referred to as the lienor and the person who has the benefit of the lien is referred to as the lienee.

In the United States, the term lien generally refers to a wide range of encumbrances and would include other forms of mortgage or charge. In the U.S., a lien characteristically refers to non-possessory security interests (see generally: Security interest - categories)."
Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lien)

The typical legal phrase is "to institute a lien"...
http://www.google.ba/search?hl=bs&q="institute a lien"&meta=


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lien
    Reference: http://www.google.ba/search?hl=bs&q=%22institute+a+lien%22&m...
Almir Comor MITI
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala Vam puno!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavle Perencevic: Exactly. Or "to establish a lien"
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Miomira Brankovic: Iscrpno i tačno, kao uvijek.
2 days 1 hr
  -> Hvala :)

agree  Mirjana Gacanovic: Takodje, slazem se u potpunosti
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search