žestoka domaća pića

English translation: domestic spirits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:žestoka domaća pića
English translation:domestic spirits
Entered by: eleonora_r

07:32 Mar 31, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / pića
Croatian term or phrase: žestoka domaća pića
Još jedan naslov
eleonora_r
spirits
Explanation:
Kao rakija, samo prijedlog!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-03-31 08:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da naravno domestic spirits, http://www.staregrede.com/pica.html
Selected response from:

Dinap
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5spirits
Dinap
4 +2locally produced liqueurs/ spirits
Romana (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
spirits


Explanation:
Kao rakija, samo prijedlog!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-03-31 08:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da naravno domestic spirits, http://www.staregrede.com/pica.html

Dinap
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maja Engel
10 mins
  -> Hvala

neutral  PoveyTrans (X): agree with spirit but not domestic // could it not also be home-made? I guess it depends on context...
3 hrs

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec: Simon, why not domestic? 'produced in or indigenous to a particular country: domestic oil; domestic wine... http://www.thefreedictionary.com/domestic
3 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  sazo
3 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Kale75 (X)
6 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
locally produced liqueurs/ spirits


Explanation:
instead of domestic, and unless they are home made.

Romana (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miomira Brankovic: or just local spirits
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  PoveyTrans (X): this just sounds a bit more idiomatic
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search