vinjak

English translation: vinjak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:vinjak
English translation:vinjak
Entered by: eleonora_r

07:36 Mar 31, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Croatian term or phrase: vinjak
Još jedno piće u ponudi
eleonora_r
vinjak
Explanation:
kaže wiki :)
Selected response from:

Marija Kostovic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8vinjak
Marija Kostovic
4cognac/brandy
Dinap


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
vinjak


Explanation:
kaže wiki :)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vinjak
Marija Kostovic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maja Engel: slazem se, buduci da je to bas naziv pica, ali dodajte brandy u zagradi da se zna o kakvoj se vrsti zestice radi.
4 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Nedim Sahovic
6 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  PoveyTrans (X): you could insert (brandy) in brackets if suitable according to context
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec: Tako je, brandy u zagradi.
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  sazo
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Romana (X)
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Kale75 (X)
6 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cognac/brandy


Explanation:
Rječnik

Dinap
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search