ugostiteljski objekt

English translation: hospitality facility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:ugostiteljski objekt
English translation:hospitality facility
Entered by: eleonora_r

22:12 May 22, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Croatian term or phrase: ugostiteljski objekt
Ugostitelj je obvezan pribaviti propisanu standardiziranu ploču s oznakom vrste i kategorije ugostiteljskig objekta i istaknuti je na glavnom ulazu u ugostiteljski objekt.
Riječ je o hotelu.
eleonora_r
hospitality facility
Explanation:
This includes restaurants, bars, hotels, a lot.
Cheers!
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hospitality facility
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4 +3catering establishment
Rina LS
4 +1catering facility
Ivana Karanikic (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catering facility


Explanation:
Kao jedno od rješenja :)

Ivana Karanikic (X)
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Milosevic
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
catering establishment


Explanation:
A catering establishment is any place in ... that is used in the business of serving food or beverages for a particular function to which the public is not invited or admitted and where music or entertainment is permitted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-05-22 22:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmmmmm... Koliko znam u catering spadaju:
Restaurant (First Class)
Snack Bar (First Class)
Restaurant (Second Class) Snack Bar (Second Class)
Restaurant (Third Class) Kiosk (Standard)
Bar 1 (First Class) Nightclub (Standard)
Bar 2 (Second Class) Disco (Standard)...


Sad, definicija hotela je sledeća: hotel

noun

a commercial establishment providing lodging and, usually, meals and other services for the public, especially for travelers
in France, the mansion of a person of wealth or rank... U tekstovima, koliko znam, obično se navodi hotel i catering... Možda da navedete baš "HOTEL"?!

Kada je reč o prevodu termina "ugostiteljski objekat" obično se koristi "catering establishment" kako je navedeno.



    Reference: http://www.nyc.gov/html/dca/html/licenses/075.shtml
    Reference: http://www.3westclub.com/
Rina LS
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulvija Tanovic (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Lillian B Popmijatov
13 hrs
  -> Hvala Vam! :)

agree  Ivana Zuppa-Baksa: Referenca: Hrvatsko-engleski albanski rječnik administrativnog nazivlja
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hospitality facility


Explanation:
This includes restaurants, bars, hotels, a lot.
Cheers!


    Reference: http://www.scgt.nsw.gov.au/minisites/SFS_Packages/Rugby2008/...
Kemal Mustajbegovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
2 hrs

agree  Zara5 (X)
2 hrs

agree  Karen Ordanic
6 hrs

agree  Romana (X)
10 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
2 days 20 hrs

neutral  Lirka: guest facility sounds better
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search