štekat

English translation: sidewalk cafe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:štekat
English translation:sidewalk cafe
Entered by: eleonora_r

23:29 Jun 27, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Croatian term or phrase: štekat
štekat za bistro
eleonora_r
sidewalk cafe ili sidewalk cafe inventory
Explanation:
zavisno od konteksta, moglo bi biti jedno od ova dva
Selected response from:

Lillian B Popmijatov
Grading comment
Hvala! Evo linka zbog kojeg sam se odlučila za ovaj odgovor: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sidewalk_cafe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sidewalk cafe ili sidewalk cafe inventory
Lillian B Popmijatov
4stall, coffee stall
ivanamdb


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stall, coffee stall


Language variant: stand

Explanation:
coffee stall - a stand (usually movable) selling hot coffee and food (especially at night); booth where articles are displayed for sale

stall - a booth or stand in which merchandise is displayed for sale, or in which some business is carried on (sometimes used in combination): a butcher's stall; a bookstall.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Market_stall (nije bas najljepsa slika...)

a moze se cak reci i stand, ovisi o kakvom se stekatu radi, iako se stand vise upotrebljava za sajmove


ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dubravka Hrastovec: Bojim se da neće biti. Hrvatski rječnik navodi 'ugostiteljska terasa'...
7 hrs
  -> ah, hvaa,jer je u splitu to kao stand izvan kafica, ili ono gdje prodaju suvenire

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sidewalk cafe ili sidewalk cafe inventory


Explanation:
zavisno od konteksta, moglo bi biti jedno od ova dva


    Reference: http://www.nyc.gov/html/dcp/html/sidewalkcafe/sidewalkcafe1....
Lillian B Popmijatov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala! Evo linka zbog kojeg sam se odlučila za ovaj odgovor: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sidewalk_cafe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PoveyTrans (X): street cafe in UK
3 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search