Bogatstvo užitka

English translation: Absolute Indulgence

13:31 Jun 13, 2009
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Croatian term or phrase: Bogatstvo užitka
It is a heading in a tourism text - bogatstvo užitka i mjesto pamćenja
bjuric2
English translation:Absolute Indulgence
Explanation:
It's a standard slogan, found in thousand copies in Google :)

http://stayz.godo.com.au/activity/ABHS105

Though you may know I do not like to rely on Google ( except in the case of slogans)

Best of luck with the rest of your translation!


Selected response from:

Lirka
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rich in pleasures
Milena Chkripeska
4 +4Absolute Indulgence
Lirka
4 +1Luxury of comfort
Tidza
4 +1fullness of pleasure
Marika
5complete delight, profusion of delight
Serbian Delite
3 +1overwhelming pleasure
Marija Cvetkovic
4a very enjoyable (stay, place, attraction...)
Ana Irena Hudi
3 +1immensely enjoyable
Lingua 5B


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rich in pleasures


Explanation:
“Hope & Glory” — which contains 11 covers and one original — is rich in pleasures, even if it plays more like a highlight reel than a thoroughly imagined work.
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/20648440/

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=lSwRldA0xioC&pg=PA105&lpg...

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=DFqxjDuXbHIC&pg=PA58&lpg=...


Milena Chkripeska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

neutral  Lirka: we need a noun here to stay loyal to the Croatioan original
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Kire Dimik: http://www.carmenfontana.com/ ...Rich in pleasures and efficient in services, Carmen Fontana manages to encapsule your holiday dreams like no other
2 hrs
  -> Fala!

agree  Marina Pjevalica
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immensely enjoyable


Explanation:
Kad su u pitanju putovanja većina kolokacija uključuje glagol " enjoy". Ili bilo kakav lični doživljaj ide " enjoy" i varijacije.

npr:

" immensely enjoyable and memorable location(attraction) "



morala sam spojiti cijeli vaš naslov jer je jako bitno staviti ga u kontekst zbog poveznice "i". ne može se baš odvojeno prevesti, u ovom slučaju.


http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:igoyTQYH7LYJ:www.asiaho...

Example sentence(s):
  • guests at the hotel will find their stay immensely enjoyable and memorable
Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313: slažem se poglavito da treba "uklopiti" cijeli naslov (iako po mom osjećaju hrv. verzija to nije baš uspjela), a dobro bi bilo znati i o čemu se radi; citat u pitanju je inače "slogan" novoobnov. zagr. Gradske kavane, ako je to možda bi moglo biti i place
25 mins
  -> ne znam koje je "mjesto" u pitanju. ako su turističke lokacije često u B.E. ide " attractions".. može i " stay" ako je takav kontekst. u principu, konteksta malo, kao i obično.

neutral  Lirka: we need a noun here to stay loyal to the Croatioan original
27 mins
  -> u ovom slučaju nema bukvalnog prijevoda. treba se zadržati ton prevashodno, struktura na drugom mjestu. u pitanju je marketing.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fullness of pleasure


Explanation:
S: (n) fullness, mellowness, richness (the property of a sensation that is rich and pleasing)

Source: http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu

Marika
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313: ovo je dosta blisko epikureizmu hrvatskog originla:)))
31 mins
  -> Hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a very enjoyable (stay, place, attraction...)


Explanation:
Prije svega, slazem se s kolegicinim stavom o "enjoyable", koji se doista cesto koristi u turizmu. "Very enjoyable" je vrlo cest izraz u turistickim vodicima i komentarima raznih hostela, mjesta i slicno. Razmisljala sam i o "extremely enjoyable" ali to mi se ipak cini malo preesktremno :) tako da mislim da je very dovoljno snazno.


    Reference: http://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g190748-d313222-r...
Ana Irena Hudi
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Absolute Indulgence


Explanation:
It's a standard slogan, found in thousand copies in Google :)

http://stayz.godo.com.au/activity/ABHS105

Though you may know I do not like to rely on Google ( except in the case of slogans)

Best of luck with the rest of your translation!




Lirka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lingua 5B: u marketingu nema " standardnih" slogana. to je kreativno pisanje/izražavanje, a ne matematička formula.
5 mins
  -> you'd be surprised...

agree  bonafide1313: ovo je bolje od izvornika:))). inače, imo, kad se (ako) se radi o sloganima, najbolje je ako se u dogovoru s naručiteljem može vrlo slobodno "kreirati" novi slogan u duhu i praksi ciljanog jezika
7 mins
  -> Hvala, bonafide1313 :))

agree  Ana Irena Hudi: Sklona sam sloziti se s "absolute indulgence", prava marketinska poslastica!
23 mins
  -> Hvala vama, Ana

agree  Nevenchi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nevenchi

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
2 days 18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Luxury of comfort


Explanation:
Luxury of comfort and a place to remember

Tidza
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313
2 hrs
  -> hvala :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complete delight, profusion of delight


Explanation:
...

Serbian Delite
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overwhelming pleasure


Explanation:
Ako je to neki reklamni slogan, meni ovo zvuči privlačno :)
Može i Abundant pleasure, mada mi to nekako "ne zvuči".

Marija Cvetkovic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search