Komunikolog

English translation: Graduate Tourist Communicologist /M.A. (Tourism Communicology)

21:43 Sep 23, 2009
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Croatian term or phrase: Komunikolog
"Diplomirani Turistički Komunikolog"

It's the title of a certificate.

Thanks in advance!
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
English translation:Graduate Tourist Communicologist /M.A. (Tourism Communicology)
Explanation:
http://www.unizd.hr/Portals/0/ms/pdf/guide/12.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-23 23:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kako se radi o "title of a certificate", pretpostavljam da se radi o diplomi ili uvjerenju o diplomiranju, no "diplomirani turistički komunikolog" je svakako titula koja se stjecala diplomiranjem na četverogodišnjem sveučilišnom studiju pa mislim da bi je trebalo u tom smislu što je moguće preciznije prenijeti. U ovom linku zadarskog sveučilišta na engleskom govori se da se ranije stjecala titula "graduate tourist communicologist"; prije reforme (Bolonjskog procesa), sveučilišni naziv : "diplomirani" prevodio se, označavao kao B.A.; uvođenjem bolonjskog sustava nestale su titule diplomirani, a pojavili su se prvostupnici i magistri struke, a čini mi se da je nekadašnjim "diplomiranim" priznat status "magistra struke", koji se mislim možda prevodi s MA...

dosta je to složeno i još i podosta nejasno, i bilo je ovdje i pitanja i rasprava, no ukratko želim reći da se po mom mišljenju na neki način ovaj izraz mora prevesti tako da je vidljivo da je to "akademska titula"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-09-24 20:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


2. Who is a communicologist?
http://international-journal-of-axiology.net/articole/nr8/ar...
Selected response from:

bonafide1313
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2communications specialist, communicologist
eleonora_r
3 +2Graduate Tourist Communicologist /M.A. (Tourism Communicology)
bonafide1313
4communications expert
Milena Chkripeska


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communications expert


Explanation:
Def. communications, communication theory - the discipline that studies the principles of transmiting information and the methods by which it is delivered (as print or radio or television etc.); "communications is his major field of study"
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2009 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_en-GBMK324M...

Milena Chkripeska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bonafide1313: uz istu napomenu kao kod eleonore, communications expert mi nedovoljno upućuje da se radi o oznaci završenog studija, dakle akademskoj tituli
1 hr
  -> Hvala Vam!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
communications specialist, communicologist


Explanation:
Luis Ramiro Beltran, one of the most renowned Latin American communication scholars, suggested that we rename the communication specialist as ‘communicologist’, highlighting the specific set of knowledge, competencies, skills and, I dare to say, attitude that s/he should possess.

First of all, s/he should have a deeper knowledge of the theoretical body of knowledge on communication and its various branches such as political communication, mass communications, communication research, participatory communication and all the rest. Secondly, to be able to apply communication effectively in all sorts of situations the communicologist should be familiar with the basic principles of a number of other disciplines, namely anthropology, ethnography, sociology, political economy, adult education and participatory approaches. Thirdly, the communicologist would need to be familiar with the development field and the project cycle, in order to conduct assessments and develop strategy that from their inceptions use communication to engage stakeholders and define objectives, thus making the planning and implementation more effective and sustainable.

Public relations specialists—also referred to as communications specialists and media specialists, among other titles—serve as advocates for businesses, nonprofit associations, universities, hospitals, and other organizations, and build and maintain positive relationships with the public. As managers recognize the importance of good public relations to the success of their organizations, they increasingly rely on public relations specialists for advice on the strategy and policy of such programs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-09-23 22:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Komunikologija je društvena nauka čiji su predmet izučavanja, u najširem smislu, poruke koje ljudi upućuju jedni drugima. Komunikologija ima korijene u antičkoj filozofiji i retorici, kao i u savremenim društvenim naukama poput psihologije, lingvistike i sociologije. Pored toga, komunikološke teme su bliske i prožimaju se i sa kulturološkim studijama. Komunikologija se izučava i pod nazivima komunikacijske studije i medijske studije.

Studijski programi koji se pohađaju i zvanja koja se stiču na komunikološkim studijima širom svijeta najčešće su komunikologija/komunikacijske studije, masovno komuniciranje, novinarstvo, odnosi s javnošću, reklama, radio i televizija, film, fotografija, vizuelno komuniciranje, zdravstveno komuniciranje.
http://bs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Komunikologija

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-09-23 22:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://personal.unizd.hr/kit/o_nama.html


    Reference: http://blogs.worldbank.org/publicsphere/who-good-communicolo...
    Reference: http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos086.htm
eleonora_r
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313: s communicologist, ali radi se o akademskoj tituli, pa mi nedostaje ta oznaka, za koju ne znam u cijeloj bolonjskoj zbrci kako bi se izrazila? na žalost za diplomu je važno je li osoba završila npr. 2-god. ili 4-god. studij, a ovdje je svakako 4
1 hr
  -> Hvala na mišljenju. Upravo zato sam ponudila i izraz communicologist jer je to znanstveni studij, a communicology je znanost.

agree  Vladimir Micic
8 hrs
  -> Hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Graduate Tourist Communicologist /M.A. (Tourism Communicology)


Explanation:
http://www.unizd.hr/Portals/0/ms/pdf/guide/12.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-23 23:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kako se radi o "title of a certificate", pretpostavljam da se radi o diplomi ili uvjerenju o diplomiranju, no "diplomirani turistički komunikolog" je svakako titula koja se stjecala diplomiranjem na četverogodišnjem sveučilišnom studiju pa mislim da bi je trebalo u tom smislu što je moguće preciznije prenijeti. U ovom linku zadarskog sveučilišta na engleskom govori se da se ranije stjecala titula "graduate tourist communicologist"; prije reforme (Bolonjskog procesa), sveučilišni naziv : "diplomirani" prevodio se, označavao kao B.A.; uvođenjem bolonjskog sustava nestale su titule diplomirani, a pojavili su se prvostupnici i magistri struke, a čini mi se da je nekadašnjim "diplomiranim" priznat status "magistra struke", koji se mislim možda prevodi s MA...

dosta je to složeno i još i podosta nejasno, i bilo je ovdje i pitanja i rasprava, no ukratko želim reći da se po mom mišljenju na neki način ovaj izraz mora prevesti tako da je vidljivo da je to "akademska titula"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-09-24 20:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


2. Who is a communicologist?
http://international-journal-of-axiology.net/articole/nr8/ar...


bonafide1313
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
7 hrs
  -> Hvala, Vladimire!

agree  ipv: agree
16 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search