prijevoz za vlastite potebe

English translation: own-account transport

10:08 Aug 15, 2010
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
Croatian term or phrase: prijevoz za vlastite potebe
predmet poslovanja- djelatnosti
tanya123
English translation:own-account transport
Explanation:
Transport operated by manifacturing, trade and service industry, as an ancillary part of their business
Selected response from:

lana kate (X)
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2own-account transport
lana kate (X)
3 +1transport services for private purposes
Lirka
4transport(ation) for own needs
Natasa Stankovic


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transport(ation) for own needs


Explanation:
A request for train path can also be submitted by a legal entity performing transport for own needs (within the scope of the Act on Safety in Railway Transport). A legal entity performing transport for own needed has to hold a safety certificate issued by a competent authority. A legal entity performing transport for own needs is acting under the approval and conditions set out by infrastructure manager.
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=2&ved=0CCQQFjAB...

37. Activity in the sphere of automobile, inland waterway, sea transport (excluding inland transportation for own needs)
http://www.law.by/work/EnglPortal.nsf/ThemaSort/B3BD4FE1EB80...

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
own-account transport


Explanation:
Transport operated by manifacturing, trade and service industry, as an ancillary part of their business


    Reference: http://www.eudict.com/indexHr.php?lang=croeng&word=prijevoz%...
    Reference: http://internationaltransportforum.org/europe/ecmt/pubpdf/01...
lana kate (X)
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic
20 hrs
  -> Hvala :)

agree  bonafide1313
2 days 47 mins
  -> Hvala :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transport services for private purposes


Explanation:
But think about it: if it's part of service offerings, then why would it be for 'vlastite potrebe'? Perhaps they mean that they're offering 'private transfer services'. that's sth else.

Lirka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordan Kustic (X): personal/private transport
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search