etno selo

English translation: folk park/village

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:etno selo
English translation:folk park/village
Entered by: ginTonik (X)

16:16 Oct 30, 2010
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Croatian term or phrase: etno selo
kako biste preveli "etno selo" na engleski?

ne znam sto bi jednom strancu znacilo "ethno village" pa se zasad ne usudim napisati nes tak doslovce, but then again nista mi pametnije ne pada na pamet. ideje? :)
ginTonik (X)
Croatia
folk park/village
Explanation:

sve vezano za folkor i folklornu tradiciju, etno, na engleskom je "folk"

tako je recimo folklor, folk dance



Selected response from:

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
hvala. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ethno village
Bogdan Petrovic
3 +2folk park/village
Lingua 5B


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
folk park/village


Explanation:

sve vezano za folkor i folklornu tradiciju, etno, na engleskom je "folk"

tako je recimo folklor, folk dance





Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala. :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: ovaj "folk village" mi se svidja. jos cu malo razmisliti, ali dosta dobro mi zvuci. radi se o etno selu medjugorje, trebala sam to i gore spomenuti. u svakom slucaju, mnogo hvala. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkalinic: folk village da, folk park samo ako se radi o takvom naselju u Americi i Kanadi.
55 mins

agree  sandra07
25 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ethno village


Explanation:
Možda jeste neispravno, ali se odomaćilo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2010-10-31 17:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.travel-medjugorje.com/Herceg_Ethno_Village

Example sentence(s):
  • Clustered around a church or winding around a curved dusty road, ethno villages are the embodiment of Serbian life. The term ‘ethno village’ refers to a place that shelters ethnic heritage of a nation and successfully resists seemingly inevitable, tim
  • Ethno Village Rural Museum, Kumrovec, Zagorje Region, Croatia, Europe

    Reference: http://www.serbiatouristguide.com/live/Destinations/Ethno_vi...
    Reference: http://www.art.com/products/p607452680-sa-i4029395/ken-gillh...
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: da, vidim po trazilicama da se u 99% slucajeva radi o nasim stranicama prevedenima na engleski. no, samo se pitam sto bi nekome znacilo "ethno village"... u svakom slucaju, zahvaljujem se na komentaru. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
2 hrs
  -> hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search