kupalište

English translation: River Beach / Fluvial Beach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:kupalište
English translation:River Beach / Fluvial Beach
Entered by: A Word For It

07:15 Jan 19, 2011
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / kupalište uz rijeku
Croatian term or phrase: kupalište
Zanima me kako reći kupalište uz rijeku, tj. plaža uz rijeku. Bathing area mi se čini neprimjreno (možda se varam). To se odnosi na kupalište koje je i registrirano kao kipalište i ima popratne sadržaje.
mxstojki
River Beach / Fluvial Beach
Explanation:
Some of these are campgrounds featuring various amenities, some are tourist resorts, some are purely natural, there is some variety


http://www.zororo.co.uk/en/daytimeactivities/fluvialbeaches/

Casa cor de Roza, Caracol, Vila Nova do Ceira, 3330-413. Portugal.

* Welcome >
* Daytime Activities >
* River Beaches

An unusual feature of the region is the creation during the summer months of numerous river (fluvial) beaches by the local authorities.

These normally consist of a raised rock platform in the middle of a river, often below a weir, to form a temporary island linked by two wooden footbridges.

Soft sand is then brought in to cover the new feature and an artificial 'beach' may be added on the shore for good measure. Showers, BBQs, café-bars, local artworks and even canoes supplement the ones nearer villages. Away from habitation, the simpler beaches are virtually deserted during the week.



http://www.springerlink.com/content/vm78j225v4638x3x/

Recreational impacts on Colorado River beaches in Glen Canyon, Arizona

Recreational Impacts on Colorado River Beaches. 355. Table 3. A comparison of charcoal particle (> 1 cm) accumulation resulting from recreational activities ...


http://www.delawareriver.net/campground.php

RIVER BEACH CAMPSITES
RT 6 & 209 SOUTH, MILFORD, PA. 18337 1-570-296-7421
Absolutly the best riverfront campsites on the Delaware.


http://www.sonoma-county.org/health/eh/russian_river.htm

Fresh Water Bathing Water Quality Sampling
Russian River Beaches and Spring Lake Lagoon

There are twelve beaches that are sampled along the Russian River (see map below). An aerial view is available of each beach by clicking on the name in the list or on the map: ...



Images for river beaches - http://www.google.com/images?q=river beaches&oe=utf-8&rls=or...
Selected response from:

A Word For It
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5River Beach / Fluvial Beach
A Word For It
5swimming resort
Martina Pokupec (X)
4 +1public beach along the river
Constantinos Faridis (X)
4bathing area
Mihailolja


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public beach along the river


Explanation:
Virginia's Beaches - Virginia Is For Lovers

19 Jul 2010 ... Oh the fun you'll have along Virginia's beaches! ... Chippokes Plantation State Park maintains 2 miles of beach along the James River for fishing. ... and Potomac Rivers, five small public beaches run along the Potomac, ...
www.virginia.org/.../features.asp?...

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic
22 hrs
  -> hvala

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swimming resort


Explanation:
Još jedan prijedlog :)

http://www.google.hr/#hl=hr&xhr=t&q="swimming resort"&cp=16&...

Može se odnositi na more, rijeku, izgrađena kupališta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-01-19 09:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

još malo referenci :)

http://www.banuatravels.com/2010/09/balsahan-river-swimming-...

http://www.lamaisondecome.com/en/surroundings.html

http://olaerswimmingresort.blogspot.com/

Martina Pokupec (X)
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
River Beach / Fluvial Beach


Explanation:
Some of these are campgrounds featuring various amenities, some are tourist resorts, some are purely natural, there is some variety


http://www.zororo.co.uk/en/daytimeactivities/fluvialbeaches/

Casa cor de Roza, Caracol, Vila Nova do Ceira, 3330-413. Portugal.

* Welcome >
* Daytime Activities >
* River Beaches

An unusual feature of the region is the creation during the summer months of numerous river (fluvial) beaches by the local authorities.

These normally consist of a raised rock platform in the middle of a river, often below a weir, to form a temporary island linked by two wooden footbridges.

Soft sand is then brought in to cover the new feature and an artificial 'beach' may be added on the shore for good measure. Showers, BBQs, café-bars, local artworks and even canoes supplement the ones nearer villages. Away from habitation, the simpler beaches are virtually deserted during the week.



http://www.springerlink.com/content/vm78j225v4638x3x/

Recreational impacts on Colorado River beaches in Glen Canyon, Arizona

Recreational Impacts on Colorado River Beaches. 355. Table 3. A comparison of charcoal particle (> 1 cm) accumulation resulting from recreational activities ...


http://www.delawareriver.net/campground.php

RIVER BEACH CAMPSITES
RT 6 & 209 SOUTH, MILFORD, PA. 18337 1-570-296-7421
Absolutly the best riverfront campsites on the Delaware.


http://www.sonoma-county.org/health/eh/russian_river.htm

Fresh Water Bathing Water Quality Sampling
Russian River Beaches and Spring Lake Lagoon

There are twelve beaches that are sampled along the Russian River (see map below). An aerial view is available of each beach by clicking on the name in the list or on the map: ...



Images for river beaches - http://www.google.com/images?q=river beaches&oe=utf-8&rls=or...

A Word For It
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bathing area


Explanation:
Simple, "bathing area" encompasses areas which are not strictly speaking "beaches" (sand, pebbles etc) but also raised platforms, concrete etc which are also used for swimming/bathing.

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search