osluškujući duh vremena

English translation: (are) in tune with the spirit of the times

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:osluškujući duh vremena
English translation:(are) in tune with the spirit of the times
Entered by: sazo

16:30 Jun 9, 2014
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Croatian term or phrase: osluškujući duh vremena
Svoju turističku djelatnost konstantno razvijamo osluškujući duh vremena te prateći želje i prijedloge gostiju.

U biti trebala bi mi pomoć oko drugog dijela rečenice.
sazo
Croatia
(are) in tune with the spirit of the times
Explanation:
Another option...
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Puno Vam hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(are) in tune with the spirit of the times
Mihailolja
4in correspondance with the developments in time and tending to our customer's needs...
Mariann Makrai
4carefully following/watching the mood of the times, keeping up with the wishes and suggestions of...
LogosART


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carefully following/watching the mood of the times, keeping up with the wishes and suggestions of...


Explanation:
carefully following/watching the mood/spirit of the time(s), keeping up with the wishes and suggestions of the guests

LogosART
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(are) in tune with the spirit of the times


Explanation:
Another option...

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Puno Vam hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomislav Patarčić
20 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Bogdan Petrovic
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
15 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Davor Ivic
1 day 17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in correspondance with the developments in time and tending to our customer's needs...


Explanation:
... and reacting to their suggestions

Mariann Makrai
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search