na razini svjetskih standarda

English translation: world class standards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:na razini svjetskih standarda
English translation:world class standards
Entered by: sazo

17:02 Jun 9, 2014
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Croatian term or phrase: na razini svjetskih standarda
Vjerujemo da je usluga koju pružamo na razini svjetskih standarda modernog turizma.
sazo
Croatia
world class standards
Explanation:
Prijedlog. Ovaj pojam se zna koristiti na području ekonomije, marketinga čak i turizma. Nadam se da će biti od pomoći i u ovom kontekstu.
http://barbadosfreepress.wordpress.com/2012/06/25/loveridge-...
http://businesscasestudies.co.uk/bsi/creating-world-class-qu...
Selected response from:

Tiadellus
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4world class standards
Tiadellus
4 +2meets global/international standards / is in line with global/international standards
Pjer Kosović
4 +2on a par with global standards
Mihailolja
4At the global standard level
Davor Ivic


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on a par with global standards


Explanation:
Hope that helps.

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: It helps very much. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariann Makrai
17 hrs

agree  Alison Kapor (X)
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meets global/international standards / is in line with global/international standards


Explanation:
Primjeri:

http://www.hrw.org/news/2013/11/15/pakistan-new-refugee-law-...

http://www.usda.gov/wps/portal/usda/usdahome?contentidonly=t...


Pjer Kosović
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariann Makrai
16 hrs
  -> Tnx!

agree  Alison Kapor (X)
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
world class standards


Explanation:
Prijedlog. Ovaj pojam se zna koristiti na području ekonomije, marketinga čak i turizma. Nadam se da će biti od pomoći i u ovom kontekstu.
http://barbadosfreepress.wordpress.com/2012/06/25/loveridge-...
http://businesscasestudies.co.uk/bsi/creating-world-class-qu...


Tiadellus
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic
1 min
  -> hvala:)

agree  LogosART
36 mins
  -> hvala:)

agree  Daryo: "world class" - yes, although if you think of it, there's in reality no "world standards"
1 hr
  -> thank you:) interesting when you start to think about it. :D

agree  zoe1
10 hrs
  -> thx=)

neutral  Mariann Makrai: would need the whole sentence transated to say if this is perfect
12 hrs
  -> thank you for your opinion.

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At the global standard level


Explanation:
http://ifsw.org/policies/global-standards/

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search