prekrcajna mehanzacija

English translation: reloading equipment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:prekrcajna mehanzacija
English translation:reloading equipment
Entered by: Marija1234

22:54 Apr 13, 2013
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Croatian term or phrase: prekrcajna mehanzacija
Korisnik će u provom redu odbrati prijevoznik prema cijeni, pa potom po nekim drugim kriterijima (npr. vrijeme trajanja putovanja, korištenje prekrcajne mehanizacije, …)
Marija1234
reloading equipment
Explanation:
ili gear...
Selected response from:

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transshipment equipment
Sandra Borojevic
3 +1transloading equipment
bonafide1313
4reloading equipment
Davor Ivic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reloading equipment


Explanation:
ili gear...

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala lijepa na pomoći. Lijep pozdrav.


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transshipment equipment


Explanation:
Mislim da ovo više odgovara kontekstu.
Transshipment


    Reference: http://www.donauhafen.de/en/capabilities/transshipment-and-l...
    Reference: http://www.seinemaritime.net/suports/uploads/files/Glossary%...
Sandra Borojevic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transloading equipment


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transloading
http://www.psgdover.com/PDF/PSG_EfficiencyMatters_Dec10.pdf

bonafide1313
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: also a possible variant
19 mins
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search