dvoposjed

English translation: two seater locomotive (two seater locomotive cab)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:dvoposjed
English translation:two seater locomotive (two seater locomotive cab)

09:24 Apr 14, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-04-17 20:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Croatian term or phrase: dvoposjed
Troškovi voznog osoblja su direktni troškovi strojovođe i(li) pomoćnika strojovođe gdje je dvoposjed lokomotiva.
Marija1234
two seater locomotive (two seater locomotive cab)
Explanation:
Strojovođa može voziti sâm (jednoposjed) ili može imati pomoćnika (dvoposjed).
Selected response from:

Suncana Kursan
Croatia
Grading comment
Puno Vam hvala na pomoći. Lijep pozdrav
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1two-man crew locomotive
Daryo
3two seater locomotive (two seater locomotive cab)
Suncana Kursan


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two seater locomotive (two seater locomotive cab)


Explanation:
Strojovođa može voziti sâm (jednoposjed) ili može imati pomoćnika (dvoposjed).


    Reference: http://mrav.ffzg.hr/zanimanja/book/part2/node3502.htm
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cab_%28locomotive%29
Suncana Kursan
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Puno Vam hvala na pomoći. Lijep pozdrav

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dvoposjed lokomotiva
two-man crew locomotive


Explanation:

"... (although for safety reasons many main-line diesel locomotives continue to have 2-man crews)..."
[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diesel_locomotive]


"... A locomotive with a two-man crew was sitting nearby ..."
[http://nwprr.net/video/who-else-knew-about-this-nwp-locomoti...]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search