knjižno odobrenje

English translation: credit note

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:knjižno odobrenje
English translation:credit note
Entered by: Miomira Brankovic

09:39 Apr 20, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Croatian term or phrase: knjižno odobrenje
Računovodstveni pojam
Mirela Dorotic
credit note
Explanation:
Credit note
Definition
A note, issued to a person or company when goods are returned by them, which cancels the original invoice. If the invoice has been settled before the goods are returned the credit note will then entitle the holder to alternative goods (or sometimes cash) to the original value.
http://www.finance-glossary.com/terms/credit-note.htm?ginPtr...

Upravo ih nekoliko imam na svom radnom stolu od nasih inodobavljaca, sve sa nazivom credit note (engleski) ili Gutschrift (nemački).

Možete pogledati odgovor na slično pitanje:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/938420?float=1
Iako su termini različiti, radi se o istoj stvari.
Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Po definiciji i prema njemačkom, mislim da bi to bilo to. Zahvaljujem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2credit note
Miomira Brankovic
4 -1journal entry
miriana
2credit
Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
knjižno odobrenje
journal entry


Explanation:
detaljnije objasnjenje imate na: http://www.quickmba.com/accounting/fin/journal-entries/


miriana
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Miomira Brankovic: journal entry je knjiženje u dnevniku. Poslovne knjige čine dnevnik, glavna knjiga i pomoćne knjige. U dnevnik se kronološkim redom unose sve promjene na računima glavne knjige odmah pošto su nastale (po tome je dobio ime). www.ipos.hr
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
knjižno odobrenje
credit


Explanation:
zar to nije povratna obavest osobi koja je poslala fakturu ili ili odgovor na takvu obavest? U ovisnosti od pravca debit ili credit

Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Knjižno odobrenje je vrsta naloga u (vele)prodaji. Nisam sigurna da li je ovo točan odgovor. Vjerojatno je neki 'credit'...'Knjižno' me muči.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Knjižno odobrenje je vrsta naloga u (vele)prodaji. Nisam sigurna da li je ovo točan odgovor. Vjerojatno je neki 'credit'...'Knjižno' me muči.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
credit note


Explanation:
Credit note
Definition
A note, issued to a person or company when goods are returned by them, which cancels the original invoice. If the invoice has been settled before the goods are returned the credit note will then entitle the holder to alternative goods (or sometimes cash) to the original value.
http://www.finance-glossary.com/terms/credit-note.htm?ginPtr...

Upravo ih nekoliko imam na svom radnom stolu od nasih inodobavljaca, sve sa nazivom credit note (engleski) ili Gutschrift (nemački).

Možete pogledati odgovor na slično pitanje:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/938420?float=1
Iako su termini različiti, radi se o istoj stvari.

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Po definiciji i prema njemačkom, mislim da bi to bilo to. Zahvaljujem!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic
8 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  gordana djordjevic
1 hr
  -> Hvala.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search