dugoročno imobilizirana imovina

English translation: long-term fixed assets

Croatian term or phrase:dugoročno imobilizirana imovina
English translation:long-term fixed assets
Entered by: ihodak4

15:58 Nov 28, 2006
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Croatian term or phrase: dugoročno imobilizirana imovina
evo termin unutra konteksta:
Amortizaciju možemo promatrati kao postupnu transformaciju dugoročno imobilizirane imovine u novčani oblik.
Prijedlog prijevod za cijelu rečenicu dobrodošao! Many Thanks!
ihodak4
long term fixed assets
Explanation:
We may observe depreciation as the gradual conversion of long term fixed assets into monetary form.

Možemo tu umjesto assets koristiti riječ property.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Mavar
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1frozen assets
Fiona Koscak
3 +1long term fixed assets
Vladimir Mavar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frozen assets


Explanation:
... as a gradual transformation of assets frozen over long term ...


    Reference: http://www.scotland.gov.uk/News/Releases/2006/10/26092927
Fiona Koscak
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
3 days 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long term fixed assets


Explanation:
We may observe depreciation as the gradual conversion of long term fixed assets into monetary form.

Možemo tu umjesto assets koristiti riječ property.

Vladimir Mavar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Saywell: Standard accounting term. I would hyphenate the long-term.
15 hrs
  -> I've seen it written both ways, depending on the part of the world. I think the hyphenated version is more proper.