KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

u promidžbene svrhe

English translation: too clear...


12:42 Mar 26, 2004
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Croatian term or phrase: u promidžbene svrhe
Can we use your personal details for marketing purposes? (question on an application form, asking members' permission to use e.g. their address to send them various kinds of materials, or to use their phone numbers when conducting a pool. Is "for marketing purposes" clear in this case?
anna
English translation:too clear...
Explanation:
Yes, absolutely, though it is more common to say things like "in order to keep you posted on...yadda, yadda... areas of your particular interest...."
After all, you'd probably like your visitors to answer yes...;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-03-26 13:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...I see - well, in that case, marketing purposes should do the trick!
Selected response from:

Pike
Croatia
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Promotional purposes
Nenija Hasanic
4 +2too clear...
Pike


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
u promidžbene svrhe
too clear...


Explanation:
Yes, absolutely, though it is more common to say things like "in order to keep you posted on...yadda, yadda... areas of your particular interest...."
After all, you'd probably like your visitors to answer yes...;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-03-26 13:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...I see - well, in that case, marketing purposes should do the trick!

Pike
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedzad Selmanovic: for marketing purposes
6 mins
  -> hvala!

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
2 hrs
  -> hvala!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
u promidžbene svrhe
Promotional purposes


Explanation:
:o)

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Koscak: promotional - promidzbene, I think
3 hrs

agree  walzl
1 day5 hrs