KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Agriculture

komparator

English translation: comparator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:komparator
English translation:comparator
Entered by: bjuric2

09:57 Dec 31, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Pest control
Croatian term or phrase: komparator
opremu za rad:
topla zamagljivača kapaciteta 5 litara,
2 uređaja za hladno orošavanje - generator aerosola,
leđne motorne prskalice s dodacima za zaprašivanje i granuliranje,
tlačne prskalice kapaciteta 5 litara atestirane na pritisak od 3 bara,
hladnjak,
otvarači za HCN,
opremu za kloriranje vode,
- komparator.
bjuric2
comparator
Explanation:
Mozda? Ovo je cisto nagadjanje.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparator
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2comparator
Davorka Grgic
2 +1comparator
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comparator


Explanation:
Mozda? Ovo je cisto nagadjanje.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparator

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: za kalibrirano tj usporedbeno mjerenje nečega (rade i s cijanovodičnom kiselinom, kloriraju, prskaju ostale kemikalije itd))
1 hr
  -> Happy 06!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comparator


Explanation:
...mislim da mozete ostaviti "comparator"s obzirom da se radi o pojmu koji je prilicno genericki (see Ref.). Po meni, ovaj vas mjeri Ph sredstva za prskanje.

----
Both indicators and comparators are sensing elements in systems that measure by comparison. The unknown is compared to a standard. Indicator is the term applied to the lower precision instruments such as dial indicators. Comparator is the term applied to the higher precision instruments. These may be either mechanical or electronic, but are chiefly electronic. For greatest reliability these instruments should be used only to compare, not to measure directly. ...



    Reference: http://www.ticms.com/wizard/glossary.htm
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Kardum
1 day2 hrs

agree  Franka72
3 days21 hrs