KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Art/Literary

okruženje

English translation: environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:okruženje
English translation:environment
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

19:31 Dec 19, 2003
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Croatian term or phrase: okruženje
SAN, WAN i LAN okruženje

network, environment?
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
environment
Explanation:
... Storage Manager is our offering for enterprise data protection and can provide its
functions in a traditional LAN environment or in a SAN environment, or both. ...
www-3.ibm.com/software/tivoli/library/ faqs/faq-san-manager.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-19 19:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Quantifying the integrated LAN/WAN/SAN network environment means understanding
how alternative technologies can be applied to improve network topology ...
www.netcomm-inc.com/lan_wan_san_audit.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-19 19:51:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hvala. I was a little surprised with that!
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
good! thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Environment
Andjelo Miklic
5environment
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Environment


Explanation:
LAN environment.
Može i LAN network

Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Mascov: It's better to use "environment" or "media"
3 mins
  -> Thanks anyway!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
environment


Explanation:
... Storage Manager is our offering for enterprise data protection and can provide its
functions in a traditional LAN environment or in a SAN environment, or both. ...
www-3.ibm.com/software/tivoli/library/ faqs/faq-san-manager.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-19 19:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Quantifying the integrated LAN/WAN/SAN network environment means understanding
how alternative technologies can be applied to improve network topology ...
www.netcomm-inc.com/lan_wan_san_audit.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-19 19:51:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hvala. I was a little surprised with that!

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
good! thanks!