KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Art/Literary

more plavo

English translation: sea blue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:more plavo
English translation:sea blue
Entered by: A.Đapo

14:50 Dec 20, 2003
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Croatian term or phrase: more plavo
nickname
Atul Ohry
sea blue
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Thanks..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5blue sea
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5sea blue
A.Đapo


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sea blue


Explanation:
:)


A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thanks..

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
blue sea


Explanation:
The sea is blue
have you got a clue
that the winter in Plymouth
for us Down Under
is just a myth
(it's not a blunder).




Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs

agree  Andjelo Miklic
2 hrs

agree  agram
3 hrs

agree  Karen Ordanic
7 hrs

agree  Gabrijela
18 hrs