KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

glava spermatozoida

English translation: sperm head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:glava spermatozoida
English translation:sperm head
Entered by: Dinap

15:05 Aug 25, 2014
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / pharmaceutical
Croatian term or phrase: glava spermatozoida
SmPC lijeka: Nema izvješća o formalnim ispitivanjima plodnosti, ali primijećena su oštećenja glave spermatozoida nakon liječenja citarabinom u miševa
Dinap
Croatia
sperm head
Explanation:
sperm head, sperm cell head ... također mogućnost

----
Developmental and Reproductive Toxicology: A Practical ...
books.google.hr/books?isbn=084931254X
Ronald D. Hood, ‎Ronald D Hood - 2005 - ‎Medical
Cassidy, S.L., Dix, K.M., and Jenkins, T., Evaluation of a testicular sperm head counting technique using rats exposed to dimethoxyethyl phthalate (DMEP), ...
Selected response from:

bonafide1313
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sperm headbonafide1313
4 +1spermatozoon head
Ratko Rebic


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spermatozoon head


Explanation:
A spermatozoon (pronounced /ˌspɜrmætəˈzoʊən/, alternate spelling spermatozoön; plural spermatozoa; from Ancient Greek: σπέρμα "seed" and Ancient Greek: ζῷον "living being") is a motile sperm cell, or moving form of the haploid cell that is the male gamete. A spermatozoon joins an ovum to form a zygote. (A zygote is a single cell, with a complete set of chromosomes, that normally develops into an embryo.)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spermatozoon

A spermatozoon is the male sex cell or gamete that fertilizes the female egg or ovum in organisms that reproduce sexually, including all animals and some plants. Unlike most of the cells that make up multicellular organisms, spermatozoa consist of a head and at least one flagellum or tail, which allows them to move independently. The head contains very little cytoplasm compared to other cells and carries very densely packed chromosomes within the nucleus. Like all sex cells, sperm cells are haploid, containing only half the number of chromosomes typical of the species.
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-spermatozoon.htm


Ratko Rebic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lirka: simply saying 'sperm' is more common in EN; or spermatozoan as the more common spelling ( though -oon is correct, too)
19 hrs
  -> OK. Thank you for your comment. I appreciate it. And I am sure the asker too.

agree  Domagoj
19 hrs
  -> Hvala, Domagoj.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sperm head


Explanation:
sperm head, sperm cell head ... također mogućnost

----
Developmental and Reproductive Toxicology: A Practical ...
books.google.hr/books?isbn=084931254X
Ronald D. Hood, ‎Ronald D Hood - 2005 - ‎Medical
Cassidy, S.L., Dix, K.M., and Jenkins, T., Evaluation of a testicular sperm head counting technique using rats exposed to dimethoxyethyl phthalate (DMEP), ...

bonafide1313
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka: head of a mature (motile) sperm; spermatozoan= mature, motile sperm
19 hrs

agree  Domagoj
19 hrs