KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Botany

Šuma klekovine bukve

English translation: beech scrub forest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:Šuma klekovine bukve
English translation:beech scrub forest
Entered by: Ingrid Lovric

08:14 Mar 11, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Croatian term or phrase: Šuma klekovine bukve
Tip šumske zajednice. Na latinskom bi bilo Fagetum suffrutcosum Horv.
Ingrid Lovric
beech scrub forest
Explanation:
Grmolika bukva - klekovina bukve
fagetum – bukva
suffruticosum – somewhat shrubby
klekovina - wood of the

kleka- juniper tree
klek – mugho pine, mountain pine


Iz sažetka rada –
HR- Istraživane su zaštićene i ugrođene biljke na staništima na kojima je
očekivana najveća floristička raznolikost (klekovina bora, klekovina bukve, stijene, planinski travnjaci i rudine).

ENG- For this reason the investigation was concentrated on the sites where greatest floristic diversity was expected (pine and beech scrub, rocks, mountain meadows and slopes).

http://www.sumins.hr/2-2001/04_vrbek-buzjak.pdf

http://hrcak.srce.hr/file/17629.
http://www.rijecnik.org/k.html
http://www.backyardgardener.com/gardendictionary/suffruticos...
Selected response from:

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Grading comment
Hvala! Mislim da je to najbolji prijevod.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beech scrub forest
Veronica Prpic Uhing
3beech thicketvessna


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beech scrub forest


Explanation:
Grmolika bukva - klekovina bukve
fagetum – bukva
suffruticosum – somewhat shrubby
klekovina - wood of the

kleka- juniper tree
klek – mugho pine, mountain pine


Iz sažetka rada –
HR- Istraživane su zaštićene i ugrođene biljke na staništima na kojima je
očekivana najveća floristička raznolikost (klekovina bora, klekovina bukve, stijene, planinski travnjaci i rudine).

ENG- For this reason the investigation was concentrated on the sites where greatest floristic diversity was expected (pine and beech scrub, rocks, mountain meadows and slopes).

http://www.sumins.hr/2-2001/04_vrbek-buzjak.pdf

http://hrcak.srce.hr/file/17629.
http://www.rijecnik.org/k.html
http://www.backyardgardener.com/gardendictionary/suffruticos...


Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala! Mislim da je to najbolji prijevod.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinap
13 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day11 hrs
  -> Hvala!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beech thicket


Explanation:
Klekovina se opisuje kao niska polegnuta šuma, tj. šikara


    Reference: http://www.botanic.hr/cisb/doc/bioid/bot/botsp14.html
vessna
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian