International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Bus/Financial

Zakon od posredovanju

English translation: LAW ON MEDIATION


20:56 May 19, 2002
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Croatian term or phrase: Zakon od posredovanju
Promene u zakonu o posredovanju
IZIDA
English translation:LAW ON MEDIATION
Explanation:
ZAKON O POSREDOVANJU = LAW ON MEDIATION
Selected response from:

xxxkatica
Grading comment
I am still not sure if this is what I really need, but I think this is the best answer.
Hvala
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1LAW ON MEDIATIONxxxkatica
4Law on intercession
Margarita Ioannidou
3Brokerage lay
Mirela Dorotic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LAW ON MEDIATION


Explanation:
ZAKON O POSREDOVANJU = LAW ON MEDIATION

xxxkatica
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
I am still not sure if this is what I really need, but I think this is the best answer.
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hrvaska
134 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law on intercession


Explanation:
I agree with above answer but here is another version

Margarita Ioannidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 day4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Brokerage lay


Explanation:
Does it have anything to do with the stock exchange? If it does, then it could be translated as 'Brokerage'....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 21:04:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, LAW not LAY.....
So, the answer could be Brokerage law or the Act on Brokerage....

Mirela Dorotic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 4