KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Bus/Financial

dotacija

English translation: Grant/ (state)subsidy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:dotacija
English translation:Grant/ (state)subsidy
Entered by: Zdenka Ivkovcic

10:37 Dec 12, 2003
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Croatian term or phrase: dotacija
Mjesečna dotacija iz državnog proračuna.
Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Grant/ (state)subsidy
Explanation:
Monthly grant
or state subsidy
or subvention
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Grant/ (state)subsidy
Olga Simon
5 +1subsidy
Pike
5Appropriation
Andjelo Miklic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Appropriation


Explanation:
Mislim da je ovo pravi izraz, ali moglo bi i : subsidy
Također, postoji i izraz donation, ali kod nas ima nešto drukčije značenje.

Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 65

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grant/ (state)subsidy


Explanation:
Monthly grant
or state subsidy
or subvention

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
19 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
40 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsidy


Explanation:
sub•si•dy \"seb-se-de, -ze-\ noun pl sub•si•dies [ME, fr. L subsidium reserve troops, support, assistance, fr. sub- near + sedere to sit — more at sub-, sit] (14c)
: a grant or gift of money: as
a : a sum of money formerly granted by the British Parliament to the crown and raised by special taxation
b : money granted by one state to another
c : a grant by a government to a private person or company to assist an enterprise deemed advantageous to the public
(C)1997, 1996 Zane Publishing, Inc. All rights reserved
sub•ven•tion \seb-"ven(t)-shen\ noun [ME subvencion, fr. OF & LL; OF subvencion, fr. LL subvention-, subventio assistance, fr. L subvenire to come up, come to the rescue, fr. sub- up + venire to come — more at sub-, come] (15c)
: the provision of assistance or financial support: as
a : endowment
b : a subsidy from a government or foundation
sub•ven•tion•ary \-she-'ner-e\ adjective
(C)1997, 1996 Zane Publishing, Inc. All rights reserved
Bok, Zdenka - šta ima...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-12 10:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dakle, možda bi grant bilo preciznije...pogledaj što ti najljepše leži u kontekstu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-12 10:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovo drugo, naravno, nije prikladno ako se inzistira na mjesečnim obrocima...

Pike
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerman Jakubovic
1 day 13 hrs