KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Bus/Financial

datum valute plaćanja

English translation: value date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:datum valute plaćanja
English translation:value date
Entered by: agram

23:15 Dec 19, 2003
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Croatian term or phrase: datum valute plaćanja
Obveze koje nisu podmirene u roku od 90 dana od datuma valute plaćanja iskazanih na svakom računu.
agram
Croatia
value date
Explanation:
to je ono sto koriste bankari i racunovodje. radim u banci kao prevodilac i u apsolutno svakom dopisu koji primimo iz inozemstva u vezi sa racunima, uplatama i sl. ima barem po jedan "value date" - "datum valute" u nasem racunovodstvenom/bankarskom zargonu

evo i adresa na kojima mozes naci definicije "value date:
http://www.atis.org/tg2k/_value_date.html
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/v/valuedate.asp

evo i jedne definicije:
"VALUE DATE - Typically, you will see the use of VALUE DATES in determining the payment of products and accounts where there is a possibility for discrepancies due to differences in the timing of valuation. Such products include forward currency contracts, option contracts, and the interest payable or receivable on personal accounts"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 38 mins (2003-12-20 14:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS, evo jos jedne lijepe definicije, istina iz oblasti investicija, ali opet vezano za vrijednost valuta u odredjenom trenutku:
\"In the forward exchange market, the maturity date of the contract plus one business a day for North American currencies, two business days for other currencies.\"
http://glossary.axone.ch/ViewTerm_test.cfm?TID=426
Selected response from:

Almir Comor MITI
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Puno hvala. Upravo to mi treba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2value date
Almir Comor MITI
5Currency Payment Date
Andjelo Miklic


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Currency Payment Date


Explanation:
Page 4 of 7 / SETTLEMENT PROVISIONS: / settlement


    Reference: http://www.isda.org/publications/docs/NDS-Confirmation.doc
Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 65

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
datum valute plaćanja
value date


Explanation:
to je ono sto koriste bankari i racunovodje. radim u banci kao prevodilac i u apsolutno svakom dopisu koji primimo iz inozemstva u vezi sa racunima, uplatama i sl. ima barem po jedan "value date" - "datum valute" u nasem racunovodstvenom/bankarskom zargonu

evo i adresa na kojima mozes naci definicije "value date:
http://www.atis.org/tg2k/_value_date.html
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/v/valuedate.asp

evo i jedne definicije:
"VALUE DATE - Typically, you will see the use of VALUE DATES in determining the payment of products and accounts where there is a possibility for discrepancies due to differences in the timing of valuation. Such products include forward currency contracts, option contracts, and the interest payable or receivable on personal accounts"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 38 mins (2003-12-20 14:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS, evo jos jedne lijepe definicije, istina iz oblasti investicija, ali opet vezano za vrijednost valuta u odredjenom trenutku:
\"In the forward exchange market, the maturity date of the contract plus one business a day for North American currencies, two business days for other currencies.\"
http://glossary.axone.ch/ViewTerm_test.cfm?TID=426



    Reference: http://www.atis.org/tg2k/_value_date.html
    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/v/valuedate.asp
Almir Comor MITI
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Puno hvala. Upravo to mi treba.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
56 mins

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
31 days