KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Bus/Financial

račun se dnevno svodio na nulu

English translation: the account was balanced to zero each day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:račun se dnevno svodio na nulu
English translation:the account was balanced to zero each day
Entered by: agram

23:17 Dec 19, 2003
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Croatian term or phrase: račun se dnevno svodio na nulu
Svaki je korisnik imao otvoren poseban račun za isplatu plaća koji se dnevno svodio na nulu.
agram
Croatia
the account was balanced to zero each day
Explanation:
Each beneficiary had a special account for salary payment that was balanced to zero each day.

account balance = saldo na racunu - temeljni racunovodstveni pojam. englezi i amerikanci rijec BALANCE koriste i kao glagol u smislu naseg SVODJENJA racuna.

http://ifap.ed.gov/dlbulletins/doc0252_bodyoftext.htm:
"You will have successfully closed the 1998-99 Direct Loan program year when all your internal accounts are BALANCED TO ZERO and you have an ending cash balance..."

http://www.transcanada.com/Alberta/regulatory_info/active_ra... gas_balance_agreement_u2003_118.pdf:
"delivery point or storage delivery, nor would it impact NGTL’s supply/demand balancing process because transported volumes are BALANCED TO ZERO each day" - istina, ovdje se ne radi o racunima, ali pokazuje kakav je tipican nacin izrazavanja na engleskom...

Selected response from:

Almir Comor MITI
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala na pomoći.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the account was balanced to zero each day
Almir Comor MITI
5 +1Account was adjusted to zero enery day.
Andjelo Miklic


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Account was adjusted to zero enery day.


Explanation:
:>)

www.pacode.com/secure/data/034/chapter63/subchapAtoc.html

§ 63.14. Rate determination in subsequent years.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 18:53:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... every day...

Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
račun se dnevno svodio na nulu
the account was balanced to zero each day


Explanation:
Each beneficiary had a special account for salary payment that was balanced to zero each day.

account balance = saldo na racunu - temeljni racunovodstveni pojam. englezi i amerikanci rijec BALANCE koriste i kao glagol u smislu naseg SVODJENJA racuna.

http://ifap.ed.gov/dlbulletins/doc0252_bodyoftext.htm:
"You will have successfully closed the 1998-99 Direct Loan program year when all your internal accounts are BALANCED TO ZERO and you have an ending cash balance..."

http://www.transcanada.com/Alberta/regulatory_info/active_ra... gas_balance_agreement_u2003_118.pdf:
"delivery point or storage delivery, nor would it impact NGTL’s supply/demand balancing process because transported volumes are BALANCED TO ZERO each day" - istina, ovdje se ne radi o racunima, ali pokazuje kakav je tipican nacin izrazavanja na engleskom...




    Reference: http://ifap.ed.gov/dlbulletins/doc0252_bodyoftext.htm
    www.transcanada.com/Alberta/regulatory_info/active_rates_pdfs/ gas_balance_agreement_u2003_118.pdf
Almir Comor MITI
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Hvala na pomoći.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerman Jakubovic
31 days