KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Bus/Financial

UGOVOR O CESIJI, KOMPENZACIJA

English translation: barter transaction(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:kompenzacija
English translation:barter transaction(s)
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

02:50 Oct 23, 2001
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Croatian term or phrase: UGOVOR O CESIJI, KOMPENZACIJA
FINANCIJE
POWER
assignment (transfer) agreement, factoring agreement/contract; barter transaction(s)
Explanation:
Dictionary of International Trade Terms

1.
a) Cession of Goods - A surrender or assignment of goods for the benefit of one's creditors.

b)Transfer of Receivables

The assignment of receivables under the 1988 Act is straightforward. The seller delivers to the management company on behalf of the FCC a simple document (bordereau de cession) identifying the assigned receivables or the factors allowing such identification, for example by indicating the name of the debtors, the place of payment, the amount of the receivables or their valuation, and, if any, their maturity.


Generally, an assignment agreement between the seller and the management company provides for the type of receivables to be assigned, the timing of assignment, the price of any assignment, the representations and warranties made by the seller in respect of the receivables, and the notice to be served upon the assigned debtors. In case of any misrepresentation made by the seller, the assignment agreement usually provides that the seller must indemnify the FCC, or that the receivables affected by the misrepresentation must be transferred back to the seller.

http://www.securitization.net/content_template.asp?URL=/inte...

c) problems concerning a factoring client who has signed a factoring contract or agreement wherein the factor has full recourse against his client for collection of the receivables along with a proper assignment of the receivables and
compliance with the relevant notice

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:SX-i6pwjCxw:www.dissol....

2.
a) Barter - Trade of goods or services without the use of money.

b)Barter transactions involve two parties, with one party providing a good, service or asset other than cash to the other in return for a good, service or asset other than cash

http://esa.un.org/unsd/sna1993/glossform.asp?getitem=23

Suggestion: why don't you enter one term at the time? The quality of the answers you receive would be better.

Best regards,

Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assignment or cession agreement / compensation
Davorka Grgic
4Cession contract/Compensation
Nenija Hasanic
4assignment (transfer) agreement, factoring agreement/contract; barter transaction(s)
Vesna Zivcic
3transfer contract and compensationInes Grabarevic


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cession contract/Compensation


Explanation:
Cession contract and Compensation contract (Settlement per contra) are two different things!!! In foreign trade, term barter trade or countertrade are more acceptable then compensation contract.

Cesija (ustupanje)i kompenzacija su dva sasvim razlicita ekonomska pojma.


    Reference: http://www.nenija.f2s.com
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/nenija
Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 31

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assignment or cession agreement / compensation


Explanation:
Book debt


In some business instances, owners may cede their book debts to another business(es) or financial institution. This involves handing over your creditors to another party, in other words, they will pay the other party what they owe you, and in this way, your debt -- or part thereof -- will be covered.
Download a sample of a cession agreement regarding book debt.

http://www.suntimes.co.za/business/money/legal05.asp.

Collection Finances (Accounting) (=UEC85)


English Term assignment
Definition the transfer of a debt,an article or a right to another party [1];
a transfer or setting over of property,or of some right or interest therein,from one person to another [2]
Spanish Term cesión
Definition transferencia de un crédito,de un bien o de un derecho



    Leko-Mates: Rjecnik bankarstva i financija
    Eurodicautom, Google
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer contract and compensation


Explanation:
or
transfer deed - dokument o cesiji

Ines Grabarevic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assignment (transfer) agreement, factoring agreement/contract; barter transaction(s)


Explanation:
Dictionary of International Trade Terms

1.
a) Cession of Goods - A surrender or assignment of goods for the benefit of one's creditors.

b)Transfer of Receivables

The assignment of receivables under the 1988 Act is straightforward. The seller delivers to the management company on behalf of the FCC a simple document (bordereau de cession) identifying the assigned receivables or the factors allowing such identification, for example by indicating the name of the debtors, the place of payment, the amount of the receivables or their valuation, and, if any, their maturity.


Generally, an assignment agreement between the seller and the management company provides for the type of receivables to be assigned, the timing of assignment, the price of any assignment, the representations and warranties made by the seller in respect of the receivables, and the notice to be served upon the assigned debtors. In case of any misrepresentation made by the seller, the assignment agreement usually provides that the seller must indemnify the FCC, or that the receivables affected by the misrepresentation must be transferred back to the seller.

http://www.securitization.net/content_template.asp?URL=/inte...

c) problems concerning a factoring client who has signed a factoring contract or agreement wherein the factor has full recourse against his client for collection of the receivables along with a proper assignment of the receivables and
compliance with the relevant notice

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:SX-i6pwjCxw:www.dissol....

2.
a) Barter - Trade of goods or services without the use of money.

b)Barter transactions involve two parties, with one party providing a good, service or asset other than cash to the other in return for a good, service or asset other than cash

http://esa.un.org/unsd/sna1993/glossform.asp?getitem=23

Suggestion: why don't you enter one term at the time? The quality of the answers you receive would be better.

Best regards,




    Reference: http://www.itds.treas.gov/glossary1.html#C
    Reference: http://www.itds.treas.gov/glossaryfrm.html
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 196