KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

jones and smith d.o.o.

English translation: jones and smith LLC/LC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:jones and smith d.o.o.
English translation:jones and smith LLC/LC

18:49 Jun 30, 2004
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Croatian term or phrase: jones and smith d.o.o.
Company name example - looking for abbreviation
Beti
jones and smith LLC/LC
Explanation:
društvo sa ograničenom odgovornošću = limited liability company ili limited company
Selected response from:

Nedzad Selmanovic
Grading comment
thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Jones and Smith Co. Ltd.
V&M Stanković
5jones and smith LLC/LC
Nedzad Selmanovic


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jones and smith LLC/LC


Explanation:
društvo sa ograničenom odgovornošću = limited liability company ili limited company

Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thankyou

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jones and Smith Co. Ltd.


Explanation:
- d.o.o. /abbreviation/ = društvo sa ograničenom odgovornošću > society, company with limited partnership
(M. Landa, Business Dictionary, Belgrade, 1995.)

- Co./ abbreviation > (business) company: Pitt, Briggs & Co.
Ltd abbreviation
- Limited (used after the name of a British company or business):
Pearce and Co. Ltd
- limited company (also limited liability company) > (in Britain) a company whose owners only have to pay a limited amount of its debts
seealsoLTD
(Oxford OALD Dictionary)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs 9 mins (2004-07-02 23:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vrlo često se \"d.o.o.\" i ne prevodi:

http://www.plovput.hr/hr/onama.htm
http://www.plovput.hr/eng/onama.htm

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 20