KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

trojni ugovor

English translation: trilateral contract

22:55 Oct 26, 2004
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Croatian term or phrase: trojni ugovor
title of a contract between three companies, the companies are in Australia and Croatia. It deals with regulating of obligations of the three companies.
bjuric2
English translation:trilateral contract
Explanation:
Tripartite Agreement is purely a political term: eg.
NATO Update: Tripartite agreement on submarine rescue - 10 ...
Last update: 10-Dec-2003 10:51, NATO Update. 10 Dec. 2003. Tripartite agreement
on submarine rescue. France, Norway and the United Kingdom ...
www.nato.int/docu/update/2003/12-december/e1210a.htm

Whilst The Trilateral Contract is associated with business: eg:
Iraq: Indian contracts' future in doubt... A trilateral contract among India, Iraq and Algeria was being finalized for exploring and drilling the Tuba Oil Field between Zubair and Rumaila in the south. ...
www.rediff.com/money/2003/apr/15pact.htm

Selected response from:

Mike Lovric
Grading comment
Thankyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tripartite agreement
milansavic
4 +2Three-party agreement/contract
Mihailolja
5trilateral contract
Mike Lovric
4Three Party Agreement
Oleksandr Artyukov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Three-party agreement/contract


Explanation:
Or maybe even "Tri-party Agreement"?

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleksandr Artyukov
1 min
  -> Thanks Oleksandr

agree  Maya Kruger
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Maya

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Three Party Agreement


Explanation:
...in a contract surety bond obligation, the surety bond is a three-party agreement in which one party (the surety) guarantees or promises a second party (the obligee) that a third party (the principal) will successfully perform a contract.
http://www.hillusher.com/define/surety/
Attachment B - Three Party Agreement
http://www.tcc.mac.doc.gov/cgi-bin/doit.cgi?204:64:193397078...


Oleksandr Artyukov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tripartite agreement


Explanation:
Mislim da je "tripartite" najbolja varijanta za "trojni", second best bi bio "trilateral"

milansavic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkalinic: I would opt for the "tripartite" since it's used the most. "trilateral" is also o.k.
4 hrs

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:VjDB0gx3BBIJ:www.siu.no/v...
7 hrs

agree  Tamara Ferencak: u svakom slucaju "tripartite"!!
7 hrs

agree  Miomira Brankovic
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trilateral contract


Explanation:
Tripartite Agreement is purely a political term: eg.
NATO Update: Tripartite agreement on submarine rescue - 10 ...
Last update: 10-Dec-2003 10:51, NATO Update. 10 Dec. 2003. Tripartite agreement
on submarine rescue. France, Norway and the United Kingdom ...
www.nato.int/docu/update/2003/12-december/e1210a.htm

Whilst The Trilateral Contract is associated with business: eg:
Iraq: Indian contracts' future in doubt... A trilateral contract among India, Iraq and Algeria was being finalized for exploring and drilling the Tuba Oil Field between Zubair and Rumaila in the south. ...
www.rediff.com/money/2003/apr/15pact.htm



Mike Lovric
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thankyou!