KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

stolarija

English translation: carpentry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:stolarija
English translation:carpentry
Entered by: Ingrid Lovric

06:42 Sep 7, 2006
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Croatian term or phrase: stolarija
Postojeća drvena vanjska stolarija zamijenjena je novom PVC stolarijom.

Nisam sigurna da li je termin "carpentry" ovdje najbolji prijevod, pa molim za pomoć, hvala :)
i.m.
carpentry
Explanation:
Izraz "carpentry" se koristi za prozorsku stolariju, isto tako i "PVC carpentry"

Preinstallation of air conditioning for splits system, outdoor PVC's carpentry, indoor beech carpentry, sanitary units of ROCA, kitchen furniture by ...
www.sirocoestates.com/developmentdetails.aspx?DevelopmentID... - 33k -

... Measurement and Precision Apparatus; Electricity and Lighting; Wood, Metal and PVC Carpentry; Building Locksmithery and Metal Work; Insulation, ...
www.ecee.org/opflashes/eof9705.htm - 66k

Public document to be completed by the Contracting AuthorityLot 2 – PVC carpentry and thermo-insulating windows. Lot 3 – Footwear-making. Lot 4 – Bakery and Pastry. Lot 5 – Hairdressing – Barber’s shop ...
europa.eu.int/comm/europeaid/tender/data/d80/AOF58880.htm - 77k
Selected response from:

Ingrid Lovric
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carpentry
Ingrid Lovric
4doors and windows
eleonora_r


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doors and windows


Explanation:
Možda bi moglo i carpentry, ali ja bih to ovako prevela.


    Reference: http://www.pvcwindows.com/
    Reference: http://www.huronwin.com/
eleonora_r
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carpentry


Explanation:
Izraz "carpentry" se koristi za prozorsku stolariju, isto tako i "PVC carpentry"

Preinstallation of air conditioning for splits system, outdoor PVC's carpentry, indoor beech carpentry, sanitary units of ROCA, kitchen furniture by ...
www.sirocoestates.com/developmentdetails.aspx?DevelopmentID... - 33k -

... Measurement and Precision Apparatus; Electricity and Lighting; Wood, Metal and PVC Carpentry; Building Locksmithery and Metal Work; Insulation, ...
www.ecee.org/opflashes/eof9705.htm - 66k

Public document to be completed by the Contracting AuthorityLot 2 – PVC carpentry and thermo-insulating windows. Lot 3 – Footwear-making. Lot 4 – Bakery and Pastry. Lot 5 – Hairdressing – Barber’s shop ...
europa.eu.int/comm/europeaid/tender/data/d80/AOF58880.htm - 77k


Ingrid Lovric
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Culin
4 hrs