KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

svijetle dimenzije, svijetli otvor...

English translation: light/daylight size, day...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:svijetle dimenzije, svijetli otvor...
English translation:light/daylight size, day...
Entered by: Crotext - Laca

18:31 Mar 14, 2007
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Croatian term or phrase: svijetle dimenzije, svijetli otvor...
Stavke u troškovniku... Hvala!
Crotext - Laca
Croatia
light/daylight size, day...
Explanation:
Garber E, ENGLESKO - HRVATSKI STRUKOVNI RJEČNIK - GRADITELJSTVO:
day - svijetli otvor (prozora)
daylight width - svijetla širina
dimension - veličina; dimenzija


Vukićević B, Građevinski rečnik:
svetla širina - day
svetli otvor (prozora) - day
svetla mera - light size, daylight size


Glass Dictionary:
Daylight Size - The clear height and width between frame members that admits light.
( http://www.metroglass.co.nz/218.aspx )


NFRC - Glossary and Terminology:
SIGHT SIZE: Daylight size - the actual size of the opening which admits light.
( http://www.ceere.org/beep/docs/FY2001/NFRC Glossary.pdf )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala puno!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5light/daylight size, day...
V&M Stanković
4clear dimensions, clear spanssazo


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
light/daylight size, day...


Explanation:
Garber E, ENGLESKO - HRVATSKI STRUKOVNI RJEČNIK - GRADITELJSTVO:
day - svijetli otvor (prozora)
daylight width - svijetla širina
dimension - veličina; dimenzija


Vukićević B, Građevinski rečnik:
svetla širina - day
svetli otvor (prozora) - day
svetla mera - light size, daylight size


Glass Dictionary:
Daylight Size - The clear height and width between frame members that admits light.
( http://www.metroglass.co.nz/218.aspx )


NFRC - Glossary and Terminology:
SIGHT SIZE: Daylight size - the actual size of the opening which admits light.
( http://www.ceere.org/beep/docs/FY2001/NFRC Glossary.pdf )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Hvala puno!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clear dimensions, clear spans


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-03-15 16:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uzeto iz gradjevinskog rjecnika

sazo
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  V&M Stanković: clear span/width/opening je tzv.čisti/slobodni otvor ili „zidarska mjera“, tj. otvor u zidu u koji se ugrađuju vrata i prozori, a svijetli otvor je otvor unutar ugrađenog okvira tih vrata/prozora (kroz koji prolazi svjetlo)
1 day2 hrs