KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

čvrstoća okomito na vlakna

English translation: strength perpendicular to the fiber direction (in the direction perpendicular to the fibers)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:čvrstoća okomito na vlakna
English translation:strength perpendicular to the fiber direction (in the direction perpendicular to the fibers)
Entered by: V&M Stanković

18:41 Nov 20, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Croatian term or phrase: čvrstoća okomito na vlakna
Ispitivanjem je utvrđeno da uzorkovani ostaci drvenog roštilja imaju trenutnu prosječnu čvrstoću okomito na vlakna 3,95 MN/M2, a paralelno sa vlaknima 7,97 MN/m2.
Silvija Ivacic
strength perpendicular to the fiber direction (in the direction perpendicular to the fibers)
Explanation:

Japan Society of Civil Engineers
A Bridge Made of Wood
...
Among various strengths in the direction of the fiber, tension is the largest, next is bending, and compression is about 1/3 ~ 2/3 of the tension.
...
On the other hand, values of Young’s modulus and the tension strength, perpendicular to the fiber direction are about 1/10 ~ 1/20 of those in the fiber direction.
( http://www.jsce-int.org/civil_engineering/2005/1-2.pdf )


“Louisiana State University
...
The balsa wood has a fairly low modulus and strength in the direction perpendicular to the fibers, whereas the modulus and strength parallel to the fiber direction are relatively high.”
( http://etd.lsu.edu/docs/available/etd-04292004-103556/unrest... )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala Vesna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4strength perpendicular to the fiber direction (in the direction perpendicular to the fibers)
V&M Stanković
4strength transverse to fibres
Mira Stepanovic


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strength transverse to fibres


Explanation:
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3678418
The strength transverse to the fibre (or the transverse fracture strain) of CFRP is directly related to the fibre/matrix bond strength.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 199

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
strength perpendicular to the fiber direction (in the direction perpendicular to the fibers)


Explanation:

Japan Society of Civil Engineers
A Bridge Made of Wood
...
Among various strengths in the direction of the fiber, tension is the largest, next is bending, and compression is about 1/3 ~ 2/3 of the tension.
...
On the other hand, values of Young’s modulus and the tension strength, perpendicular to the fiber direction are about 1/10 ~ 1/20 of those in the fiber direction.
( http://www.jsce-int.org/civil_engineering/2005/1-2.pdf )


“Louisiana State University
...
The balsa wood has a fairly low modulus and strength in the direction perpendicular to the fibers, whereas the modulus and strength parallel to the fiber direction are relatively high.”
( http://etd.lsu.edu/docs/available/etd-04292004-103556/unrest... )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Hvala Vesna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bojan Kicurovski
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Natasa Djurovic
11 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
3 days13 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
7 days
  -> hvala