KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Education / Pedagogy

nositelj predmeta

English translation: course director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:nositelj predmeta
English translation:course director
Entered by: CroAnglo

21:12 Nov 6, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Croatian term or phrase: nositelj predmeta
nositelj predmeta: voditelj smjera engleskog jezika
CroAnglo
United States
course director
Explanation:
in the US
Selected response from:

lirka
Austria
Grading comment
Hvala Vam, mislim da je ovo najcesce.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Course Leader
Silvija Ivacic
4class (subject) holder
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
4course director
lirka
3course lecturer
kristijann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Course Leader


Explanation:
Ja bih tako rekla. Evo i primjera:
http://www.soton.ac.uk/english/profiles/mcgavin.html

Julie Maclusky: Senior Lecturer / Course Leader in English Language Studies
http://www.worc.ac.uk/departments/4939.html



Silvija Ivacic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dragan Novakovic
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
course lecturer


Explanation:
Kad su se prevodili silabusi, ovo smo prevodili ovako. Predavaci su bili course associates, a voditelji lecturers

kristijann
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Molim Vas da upisete svoj odgovor (ako mislite da je to OK) pod moj iduci upit jer mislim da Vas odgovor pristaje za prijevod "nositelj kolegija".


2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
class (subject) holder


Explanation:
class ( subject) lecturer

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
course director


Explanation:
in the US

lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala Vam, mislim da je ovo najcesce.