KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

transformatorska stanica prolaznog tipa

English translation: transit substation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:transformatorska stanica prolaznog tipa
English translation:transit substation
Entered by: Kristina Kolic

19:40 Feb 14, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Croatian term or phrase: transformatorska stanica prolaznog tipa
Transformatorska stanica bit će **prolaznog tipa**, jer će se u budućnosti preko iste zatvoriti jedna od SN petlji kojom će se objekti napajati energijom.

Unaprijed zahvaljujem na prijedlozima.
Kristina Kolic
Croatia
transit substation
Explanation:
transformatorska stanica prolaznog tipa ili prolazna transformatorska stanica

http://www.filnor.com/html/products/tran2.html
Filnor provides a large range of switches for transit substations.

http://www.abb.com/product/seitp328/c1256ccb004e3abbc1256e16...
ST7 is manufactured in various layouts, sizes and for different applications according to the customer's requirements. It is available as one or two transformer substation, [b]end or transit substation, [/b] from 36 kV to 12 kV or backwards from 12 kV to 36 kV.

Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala, Mira :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3transit substation
Mira Stepanovic
4intermediary substation
V&M Stanković
4temporary substationDinap


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporary substation


Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-02-14 20:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nastavak example sentence: So they decided to build a temporary substation.

Example sentence(s):
  • An electric utility in the Midwest needed to provide service to an ethanol plant under construction. A 20-MVA mobile substation had been in place at the site for over six months. But the utility didn’t want to leave it there for the two years in which t

    Reference: http://www.dalekovod.com
    Reference: http://www.sandc.com/webzine;www.nemmco.com.au
Dinap
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sudeći po linku, "temporary substation" je tu zapravo mobilna transformatorska stanica koja će se privremeno nalaziti na određenoj lokaciji. U mom slučaju, gradi se nova stanica "prolaznog tipa" koja će ostati na istoj lokaciji.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediary substation


Explanation:
Mislim da su „prolaznog tipa“ one trafostanice koje u elektroenergetskom sustavu (mreži) nisu na početku (izvoru) i na kraju (kod potrošača).


„The World Bank Group
...
The FCV subsystem has a 63 kV transmission network connecting Poubara to Franceville (21 km) and to Noanda (54 kn) via intermediary substations at Mvengue and Moyabi.“
( http://www-wds.worldbank.org/external/default/WDSContentServ... )


IN RE: FLORIDA POWER & LIGHT COMPANY'S PETITION TO DETERMINE NEED FOR FPL GLADES POWER PARK UNITS 1 AND 2 ELECTRICAL POWER PLANT
...
On a cost per lineal mile basis, the 500 kV circuit segments of the conceptual Interconnection design fell within our typical metrics without considering land and right-of-way costs. The costs included for intermediary substations, based on conceptual design, were also found to be“
( http://www.floridapsc.com/library/filings/07/01106-07/01106-... )


„ALL IPO
...
Significant capital expenditure is required to build intermediary power substations along the track to resolve the problem of reduced voltage.“
( http://www.allipo.com/articles/5533/ipo-vycon-intention-to-f... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-14 21:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili: intermediary power substation

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transit substation


Explanation:
transformatorska stanica prolaznog tipa ili prolazna transformatorska stanica

http://www.filnor.com/html/products/tran2.html
Filnor provides a large range of switches for transit substations.

http://www.abb.com/product/seitp328/c1256ccb004e3abbc1256e16...
ST7 is manufactured in various layouts, sizes and for different applications according to the customer's requirements. It is available as one or two transformer substation, [b]end or transit substation, [/b] from 36 kV to 12 kV or backwards from 12 kV to 36 kV.



Example sentence(s):
  • Rapid Transit Substation Design and Upgrade
  • Efekti aktivnih kvarova prolaznih postrojenja na tranzit otklanjaju se manipulacijama unutar postrojenja, a kvarovi u postrojenjima koji prekidaju tranzit i kvarovi na vodu otklanjaju se opravkom ili zamenom.

    Reference: http://www.ldpgroup.com/services.htm
    Reference: http://www.eps.co.yu/publikacije/casopis/2-2007.pdf
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Hvala, Mira :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandar Medić
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  sazo
1 day10 hrs
  -> Hvala!