KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Folklore

lucanj

English translation: sprang frame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:lucanj
English translation:sprang frame
Entered by: Ljiljana Malovic

15:02 May 17, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Folklore / ethnology
Croatian term or phrase: lucanj
Ženska kapica "Jalba" rađena u prastaroj tehnici pletenja čipke "na lucanj"
dkalinic
lace-making arch
Explanation:
"ancient lace-making technique with the use of arch"

U etnografskoj zbirci muzeja u Ozlju nalazi se Ťlucanjť, sprava za izradu Ťjalbiť. (poculica). Sastoji se od savijenog ljeskovog ili kestenovog pruta u obliku luka i stalka izrađenog od tvrdog, izrezbarenog drveta.
ako vas interesuje slika ove "masine" pogledajte:
http://www.ozalj.netfirms.com/etnografska.htm
Selected response from:

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Grading comment
Nope, it sure isn't a lace-making arch. It's sprang (frame).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sprang frameZrinka Milas
4lace-making arch
Ljiljana Malovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lace-making arch


Explanation:
"ancient lace-making technique with the use of arch"

U etnografskoj zbirci muzeja u Ozlju nalazi se Ťlucanjť, sprava za izradu Ťjalbiť. (poculica). Sastoji se od savijenog ljeskovog ili kestenovog pruta u obliku luka i stalka izrađenog od tvrdog, izrezbarenog drveta.
ako vas interesuje slika ove "masine" pogledajte:
http://www.ozalj.netfirms.com/etnografska.htm

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nope, it sure isn't a lace-making arch. It's sprang (frame).
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Nope, it sure isn't a lace-making arch. It's sprang (frame).

1 day36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprang frame


Explanation:
Just take a look:

http://www.stringpage.com/sprang/sprang.html

Zrinka Milas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman