KudoZ home » Croatian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ne kuzim

English translation: I don't get it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:ne kužim
English translation:I don't get it
Entered by: Dejan Škrebić

01:09 Dec 13, 2010
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Croatian term or phrase: ne kuzim
Ajme,ja nezz o cemu ti?,nista te ne kuzim
victor p
I don't get it
Explanation:
"I do not understand it/you."

Colloquially:
"I don't get it!"
"I don't get you!"

P.S.
It should be written as "ne kužim".
Selected response from:

Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7I don't get it
Dejan Škrebić
3 +4I don't get it
Lingua 5B


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I don't get it


Explanation:
"I do not understand it/you."

Colloquially:
"I don't get it!"
"I don't get you!"

P.S.
It should be written as "ne kužim".


Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eleonora_r
39 mins

agree  tomchinno
5 hrs

agree  Katarina Delic
6 hrs

agree  irenica
8 hrs

agree  sazo
15 hrs

agree  Fikrija Skarep
18 hrs

agree  meggyy
1 day 7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I don't get it


Explanation:

meaning they don't get what the other person is talking about ( can't make it out/ comprehend it)

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eleonora_r
39 mins

agree  Katarina Delic
6 hrs

agree  sazo
15 hrs

agree  Fikrija Skarep
18 hrs