KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Geology

kraljušt

English translation: overlap fault / heave / upthrow fault


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:kraljušt
English translation:overlap fault / heave / upthrow fault
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

06:57 Feb 24, 2012
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Geology
Croatian term or phrase: kraljušt
Crne Gore razlikuje se pet većih kraljušastih struktura. Jedna od njih je i Primorska kraljušt, čiji dio od Boke Kotorske do Bara predstavlja sinklinalno područje.
bjuric2
overlap fault / heave / upthrow fault
Explanation:
kraljušt, preriv - overlap fault, heave, upthrow fault
kraljuštenje (transverzalni preriv) - heave
ref. Rudarsko geološki rječnik - Prof. ing. Stanislav Verbič

Karljušt ili preriv je geološka forma koja nastaje prilikom rasedanja tla, vrsta raseda kod koje dolazi do preklapanja različitih geoloških slojeva.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fault_(geology)
Slip, heave, throw
Slip is defined as the relative movement of geological features present on either side of a fault plane, and is a displacement vector. A fault's sense of slip is defined as the relative motion of the rock on each side of the fault with respect to the other side.[4] In measuring the horizontal or vertical separation, the throw of the fault is the vertical component of the dip separation and the heave of the fault is the horizontal component, as in "throw up and heave out".[5]
(fault = rasjed)

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/heave
7. Geology To displace or move (a vein, lode, or stratum, for example).

Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5overlap fault / heave / upthrow fault
Mira Stepanovic
3Nappe
Darko Pauković


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overlap fault / heave / upthrow fault


Explanation:
kraljušt, preriv - overlap fault, heave, upthrow fault
kraljuštenje (transverzalni preriv) - heave
ref. Rudarsko geološki rječnik - Prof. ing. Stanislav Verbič

Karljušt ili preriv je geološka forma koja nastaje prilikom rasedanja tla, vrsta raseda kod koje dolazi do preklapanja različitih geoloških slojeva.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fault_(geology)
Slip, heave, throw
Slip is defined as the relative movement of geological features present on either side of a fault plane, and is a displacement vector. A fault's sense of slip is defined as the relative motion of the rock on each side of the fault with respect to the other side.[4] In measuring the horizontal or vertical separation, the throw of the fault is the vertical component of the dip separation and the heave of the fault is the horizontal component, as in "throw up and heave out".[5]
(fault = rasjed)

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/heave
7. Geology To displace or move (a vein, lode, or stratum, for example).



Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nappe


Explanation:
U Dinaridima preovlađuju tzv. "kraljušaste strukture" (šarijaži) sa blagim do srednjim nagibom rasjeda na površini terena.

Nije moja domena, ali se nadam da nisam uzalud čitao o Dinaridima i da će Vam pomoći.


    Reference: http://www.pobjeda.me/arhiva/?datum=2008-02-13&id=135548
    Reference: http://www.geologija.org/forum/forum.php?ra=333&j=sr&t=32
Darko Pauković
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian