KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Geology

povoljno

English translation: favourable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:povoljno
English translation:favourable
Entered by: sazo

16:50 Oct 13, 2013
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Geology
Croatian term or phrase: povoljno
Građevinski radovi i temeljenje u dolomitiziranim vapnencima povoljno je s obzirom da se radi o velikim nosivostima stijene i dobroj mehaničkoj stabilnosti podpovršinskih dijelova stijenske formacije.
sazo
Croatia
favourable
Explanation:
favourble/favorable
povoljan - favorable, satisfactory; povoljni uslovi - favorable conditions; povoljna plata - a satisfacory salary; povoljno mišljenje - a favorable opinion, povoljan utisak - a favorable impression; ref. SH-EN r., Benson
Mada je u rečniku navedena i mogućnost "satisfactory" ja bih se opredelila za "favourable", "satisfactory" bi pre bilo "zadovoljavajuće" u navedenom kontekstu.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4favourable
Mira Stepanovic
4adequate
Rodna Ruskovska


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adequate


Explanation:
It is also possible to use SUITABLE or something similar. Appropriate...

Rodna Ruskovska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
favourable


Explanation:
favourble/favorable
povoljan - favorable, satisfactory; povoljni uslovi - favorable conditions; povoljna plata - a satisfacory salary; povoljno mišljenje - a favorable opinion, povoljan utisak - a favorable impression; ref. SH-EN r., Benson
Mada je u rečniku navedena i mogućnost "satisfactory" ja bih se opredelila za "favourable", "satisfactory" bi pre bilo "zadovoljavajuće" u navedenom kontekstu.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Hvala.