KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law: Contract(s)

apostille

English translation: Apostille


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:apostille
English translation:Apostille
Entered by: Hemuss

11:44 May 20, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Croatian term or phrase: apostille
legal document
ihodak4
Apostille
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 11:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... been designated as competent to issue certifications by \"apostille\" (usually ... With this certification by the Hague Convention apostille, the document ..
http://www.state.gov/m/a/auth/c1267.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-20 11:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hague Legalization Convention \"apostille\" certificate on a document? ... apostille certificates and other details on how the Hague Legalization ...
http://travel.state.gov/law/legal/treaty/treaty_783.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-20 11:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legalization of documents:
... Apostille. This is a simplified method of legalization and registration of documents being prepared for presentation to countries participating in the ...
http://www.t-link.ru/en/benefits/notarially.htm
Selected response from:

Hemuss
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10ApostilleHemuss
4 +1certification, legalisation of a document for international use
BUZOV
4affidavit
Ljiljana Malovic
5 -1apostilgordana djordjevic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Apostille


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 11:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... been designated as competent to issue certifications by \"apostille\" (usually ... With this certification by the Hague Convention apostille, the document ..
http://www.state.gov/m/a/auth/c1267.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-20 11:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hague Legalization Convention \"apostille\" certificate on a document? ... apostille certificates and other details on how the Hague Legalization ...
http://travel.state.gov/law/legal/treaty/treaty_783.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-20 11:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legalization of documents:
... Apostille. This is a simplified method of legalization and registration of documents being prepared for presentation to countries participating in the ...
http://www.t-link.ru/en/benefits/notarially.htm


Hemuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
18 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Ljiljana Malovic: da, samo ako je u pitanju cetvrtasti pecat koji koriste Sudovi, a na kojem pise: ...Convention de la Haye... itd
1 hr
  -> "Apostille" means "Apostille" in every language...

agree  Karen Ordanic
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
3 hrs
  -> Tnank you

agree  Almir Comor MITI
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  V&M Stanković
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  dkalinic
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sladjana: Definitivno!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  danijela
2 days22 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
10 days

agree  Katja A
115 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certification, legalisation of a document for international use


Explanation:
Apostille is a French word which means a certification.

It is commonly used in English to refer to the legalisation of a document for international use under the terms of the 1961
Hague Convention Abolishing the Requirement for Legalisation for Foreign Public Documents.

A document which has been certified with a conformant apostille is accepted for legal use in all the nations that have signed the Hague Convention.

It is comparable to a notarisation in Common Law

http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Apostille

======
Ako je trebalo biti EN >HR onda je nešto drugo ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-05-20 12:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eu.mvp.hr/?mh=28&mv=273

Legalizacija/nadovjera isprava u međunarodnom pravnom prometu
-------------
Haška Konvencija o ukidanju potrebe legalizacije stranih javnih isprava, od 5. listopada 1961. godine, pojednostavila je postupak legalizacije u odnosima između ugovornih stranaka, pa javna isprava podliježe jednom ovjeravanju nadležnog tijela države koja je ispravu izdala. Svaki općinski sud u Republici Hrvatskoj ovjerit će potvrdom “Apostille” jedino isprave što su ih izdala tijela koja imaju sjedište na području tog suda, a hrvatsko Ministarstvo pravosuđa isprave koje su izdala tijela na području bilo kojeg općinskog suda u Republici Hrvatskoj: u praksi, isprave u smislu naznačene Haške Konvencije potvrdom “Apostille” ovjeravaju u pravilu općinski sudovi.

BUZOV
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Callebaut: da - i apostille je mogucnost ali treba videte celi kontekst
14 mins
  -> Hvala

neutral  Ljiljana Malovic: da, isto kao i za prethodni odgovor, a slazem se i sa Marijom
44 mins
  -> Hvala

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
apostil


Explanation:
pecat kojim se u sudu overavaju dokumenta za zemlje potpisnice Haske konvencije 1961.

gordana djordjevic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ljiljana Malovic: ako je NA engleski onda ne moze biti apostil. ne slazem se samo ako treba prevod na engleski
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affidavit


Explanation:
Samo ako se rai o legalizaciji dokumenta koja nije ukljucena u okvire Haske konvencije iz 1961.

Ako se radi o pecatu - sudskoj ovjeri, ovjeri koju vrsi javni biljeznik itd. onda je Affidavit. Affidavit podrazumijeva izjavu o ospravnosti.
Neki to (pogresno) nazivaju apostilom.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-05-20 12:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

greska: radi umjesto rai

U protivnom, slazem se sa prevodom: Apostille

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-05-20 13:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum: o ispravnosti - umjesto o ospravnosti

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8