KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Duštveni ugovor

English translation: articles of association/memorandum of association


13:51 Sep 23, 2007
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Croatian term or phrase: Duštveni ugovor
Mislim da ova bi morala biti 'Društveni ugovor'...ali je napisano u drugom clanku 'DRUŠTVENI UGOVOR O OSNIVANJU'.

Do you think this is one at the same term and do you think that Memorandum of Association would suffice?
xxxPoveyTrans
English translation:articles of association/memorandum of association
Explanation:
Yes, it is the same. The second term is more descriptive, that is all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-09-23 14:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Memorandum of Association ili Articles of Incorporation je točnija verzija. Articles of Association se uglavnom koristi za Statut.
Selected response from:

Ana Kardum
Croatia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9articles of association/memorandum of association
Ana Kardum
4 +1artilcles of incorporation
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artilcles of incorporation


Explanation:
social articles of incorporation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-09-23 14:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

V.S English-Croatian Dictionary of Business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-09-23 14:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about ..spelling .....articles of incorporation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-09-23 14:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree..It would...

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - I think company would be more appropriate than society


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ihodak4: to može biti i 'odluka' i 'ugovor' o osnivanju trgovačkog društva;
11 mins
  -> Slazem se..Hvala.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
articles of association/memorandum of association


Explanation:
Yes, it is the same. The second term is more descriptive, that is all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-09-23 14:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Memorandum of Association ili Articles of Incorporation je točnija verzija. Articles of Association se uglavnom koristi za Statut.

Ana Kardum
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2036557
1 min
  -> Hvala!

agree  Aleksandar Medić
2 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  ihodak4: Memorandum od Association; Articles of Association je 'statut trgovačkog društva
19 mins
  -> Hvala! Da, Memorandum of Association ili Articles of Incorporation je točnija verzija.

agree  Kristina Kolic: Memorandum of Association
41 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  John Farebrother: the first term relates to the internal regulation of the company, while the second is its definition to the outside world
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
6 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  CroAnglo
12 hrs

agree  Vanja R B
15 hrs