KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law: Contract(s)

mimo

English translation: without the knowledge of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:mimo
English translation:without the knowledge of
Entered by: Maja Engel

16:12 Mar 6, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Croatian term or phrase: mimo
klijent je duzan platiti posredniku dvostruku nagradu ukoliko sklopi ugovor s osobom koju mu je pribavio posrednik mimo posrednika.
Maja Engel
without the knowledge of
Explanation:
Meni se ovo čini logičnijim.
Po saznanju da je klijent sklopio ugovor s osobom x, koju mu je pribavio posrednik, posrednik ima pravo potraživati dvostruku nagradu...
Selected response from:

Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Grading comment
da, ni meni simonov prijevod nije sjeo, ali kako mi se u prethodnom stavku spominjalo "bez znanja", zanimalo me sta drugi prevoditelji predlazu, ali vidim da ima jos ljudi koji misle kao ja! pa cu ponoviti "without the knowledge of" jer je znacenje to! hvala lijepa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5without the knowledge of
Dubravka Hrastovec
4 +4in addition to / besidesxxxPoveyTrans


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in addition to / besides


Explanation:
either option should suit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-03-06 17:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other than je i moguce

xxxPoveyTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana: yes, I'd say besides.
47 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  glorija
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  sazo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxKale75
4 hrs

neutral  Miomira Brankovic: Besides would be a correct translation of this term, but not in the required context. If an agency gives you a contact with a client and you start working for that client directly, that would not be "in addition to" or "besides" the agency, would it?
7 hrs
  -> Classis non-compete clause so you are 100% right, my lazy thinking. Dubravka's answer is certainly logical in this context. Keeping us on our toes :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
without the knowledge of


Explanation:
Meni se ovo čini logičnijim.
Po saznanju da je klijent sklopio ugovor s osobom x, koju mu je pribavio posrednik, posrednik ima pravo potraživati dvostruku nagradu...

Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
da, ni meni simonov prijevod nije sjeo, ali kako mi se u prethodnom stavku spominjalo "bez znanja", zanimalo me sta drugi prevoditelji predlazu, ali vidim da ima jos ljudi koji misle kao ja! pa cu ponoviti "without the knowledge of" jer je znacenje to! hvala lijepa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Balšić
8 mins
  -> Hvala, Valentina! Drago mi je da nisam ostala neshvaćena. :-D

agree  Miomira Brankovic: Ovo je pravi smisao u traženom kontekstu, dok je Simon preveo termin nezavisno od konteksta.
1 hr
  -> Hvala Vam!

agree  Romana
12 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  John Farebrother: taman
23 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days19 hrs
  -> Hvala!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Sladjana
Non-PRO (1): Kristina Kolic