prohodni krov

English translation: roof-deck

Croatian term or phrase:prohodni krov
English translation:roof-deck
Entered by: Elio Verbanac

08:57 May 29, 2018
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / kupoprodajni ugovor
Croatian term or phrase: prohodni krov
Opis krova je "ravni prohodni krov"
Andreja Ciković
Croatia
roof-deck
Explanation:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/roof-deck
Selected response from:

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3roof-deck
Elio Verbanac
3accessible/walkable roof
milena beba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accessible/walkable roof


Explanation:
flat accessible/walkable roof

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-29 10:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Walkable roofs in addition to its primary role and have the important and complex role of useful external construction area as a passageway for people - podium plateau, playgrounds, recreation and entertainment space, parking space for vehicles etc.
https://www.izonet.net/en/waterproofing-walkable-flat-roofs....

https://www.gradnja.rs/izolacija-ravnih-krovova/
Prohodni ravni krovovi su namenjeni stalnom korišćenju ljudi i nisu predviđeni za veća mehanička opterećenja.


milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roof-deck


Explanation:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/roof-deck

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gavrilo
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Natasa Stankovic
3 days 8 hrs

agree  ipv
7 days