s tim

English translation: it being agreed that

Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Croatian term or phrase: s tim
X i Y će surađivati, s tim da se X obvezuje snabdjevati Y-a robome u narednih 5 godina.

It's a part of a distibution contract provision.
I would like to avoid the term: 'provided that'.
Dinko Juric
Bosnia and Herzegovina
English translation:it being agreed that
Explanation:
if you look at the whole sentence, the use of "s tim da" is not quite right, so I wouldn't worry about the usual meaning of "s tim da", as in this sentence it's not really used to introduce a condition but more to elaborate on the agreement reached.


X i Y će surađivati, s tim da se X obvezuje snabdjevati Y-a robome u narednih 5 godina.
=
X and Y will cooperate / collaborate ....[or: will start cooperating ...], it being agreed that X has taken [on itself] the obligation to ...
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with the proviso
Dragana Zigic
4it being agreed that
Daryo
3 +1on condition that
milena beba
2 +1whereas
Gordana Sujdovic


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the proviso


Explanation:
Ovo bi mogao biti sinonim za provided that koje želite da izbegnete.

Dragana Zigic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much, your suggestions are very helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: could also work.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on condition that


Explanation:
on condition that/as long as

milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Stankovic: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/on-cond...
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whereas


Explanation:
2. it being the case that, or considering that (used especially in formal preambles).
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/whereas

....whereas X shall be obliged to supply Y with goods....

ili: pri čemu

Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Stankovic: Da, može i tako. :-)
9 mins

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s tim da
it being agreed that


Explanation:
if you look at the whole sentence, the use of "s tim da" is not quite right, so I wouldn't worry about the usual meaning of "s tim da", as in this sentence it's not really used to introduce a condition but more to elaborate on the agreement reached.


X i Y će surađivati, s tim da se X obvezuje snabdjevati Y-a robome u narednih 5 godina.
=
X and Y will cooperate / collaborate ....[or: will start cooperating ...], it being agreed that X has taken [on itself] the obligation to ...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you.