KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law (general)

SSS

English translation: completed secondary education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:SSS
English translation:completed secondary education
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

17:39 Nov 20, 2006
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Croatian term or phrase: SSS
From criminal proceeding launched in Zagreb...it is part of a list of descriptors...

...sa zavrsenom SSS...
xxxPoveyTrans
completed secondary education
Explanation:
An alternative translation for you to consider for a UK context as we don't have "high schools" and a Croatian diploma is not the same as our GCSEs.
Selected response from:

Nick Saywell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - this is for UK English so probably fits better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2completed secondary education
Nick Saywell
4 +2high school diploma
eleonora_r
5Srednja Stručna Sprema
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Srednja Stručna Sprema


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-20 17:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intermediate Vocational Education

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 55

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high school diploma


Explanation:
Kratica znači srednja stručna sprema, no odnosi se na završenu bilo koju srednju školu, ne nužno strukovnu.

eleonora_r
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic: high school education
13 mins
  -> Da,može i tako. Hvala.

agree  Nick Saywell: 100% agree but see my alternative for UK audience
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
completed secondary education


Explanation:
An alternative translation for you to consider for a UK context as we don't have "high schools" and a Croatian diploma is not the same as our GCSEs.

Nick Saywell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - this is for UK English so probably fits better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eleonora_r
19 mins

agree  Bojan Kicurovski
18 hrs