KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law (general)

pod prijetnjom ovrhe

English translation: under caution of legal execution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:pod prijetnjom ovrhe
English translation:under caution of legal execution
Entered by: eleonora_r

22:20 Sep 19, 2007
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Croatian term or phrase: pod prijetnjom ovrhe
Dužna je tužena naknaditi tužitelju parnični trošak u roku od 15 dana i pod prijetnjom ovrhe.
eleonora_r
under caution of legal execution
Explanation:
under caution of legal execution - pod prijetnjom ovrhe (Milica Gacic; Englesko-hrvatski rjecnik prava)
Selected response from:

Anira
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2under caution of legal executionAnira
4 +1under pain of execution
John Farebrother


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under caution of legal execution


Explanation:
under caution of legal execution - pod prijetnjom ovrhe (Milica Gacic; Englesko-hrvatski rjecnik prava)

Anira
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
8 hrs

agree  ihodak4
3 days2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under pain of execution


Explanation:
I think that's it; caution has a more specific meaning in the UK at least, ie:
'(1) Under the Land Registration Act 1925 any person interested in land may lodge a caution with the Land Registrar, requiring him to notify any proposed dealings with the land.
(2) A warning to a person that hsi answers to questions may be used in evidence...' (Osborn's concise law dictionary)


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:AyUwvcuZbVoJ:www.un.org...
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 hrs
  -> hvala