KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law (general)

pravilo o podijeljenoj odgovornosti

English translation: rule of contributory negligence


22:07 Feb 17, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Croatian term or phrase: pravilo o podijeljenoj odgovornosti
... sukladno pravilima hrvatskog Zakona o obveznim odnosima, dolazi do primjene pravila o podijeljenoj odgovornosti, odnosno, opsega prava na naknadu štete.
Hvala!
ihodak4
English translation:rule of contributory negligence
Explanation:
Pogledajte ako je to to:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-02-18 10:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Malo sam proučila taj zakon i mislim da bi bolje odgovarao prijevod "rule of several liability"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_and_several_liability
Selected response from:

Marija Kostovic
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rule of mutual responsibility
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
3 +3rule of contributory negligence
Marija Kostovic
3shared responsibilityLaura1


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rule of mutual responsibility


Explanation:
rule of mutual responsibility
rule of shared responsibility
rule of apportionment

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  merri_t: rule of shared liability
12 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Natasa Djurovic
20 hrs
  -> Hvala.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rule of contributory negligence


Explanation:
Pogledajte ako je to to:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-02-18 10:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Malo sam proučila taj zakon i mislim da bi bolje odgovarao prijevod "rule of several liability"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_and_several_liability


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contributory_negligence
Marija Kostovic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Farebrother: mozda, treba vise konteksta; ili jednostavno 'shared liability rule'
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: with John on context
12 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree with both of you, therefore I took a look at the act :)

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: i s Ivanom i Šimunom
1 day20 hrs
  -> Hvala!

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shared responsibility


Explanation:
Mislim da se kaze shared responsibility, to se cesto koristi i u zrakoplovstvu, kod vise prijevoznika.
A pravilo , mozda rule i sl.

Laura1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian